Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Peter Stephen Paul Brook

Born: 21 March 1925 Died: 2 July 2022

Country of origin: United Kingdom

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Natasha Parry


Lists

23 votes
March-born famous people (284 items)
list by Allegra Geller
Published 11 years, 5 months ago 5 comments
5 votes
Deaths in 2022 (200 items)
list by jordanwiles94
Published 1 year ago 1 comment

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Peter Brook CH CBE was an English theatre and film director best known for directing "Lord of the Flies" (1963). He has won multiple Tony and Emmy Awards, a Laurence Olivier Award, the Praemium Imperiale, and the Prix Italia. Brooks was excused from military service in World War II due to childhood illness.
My tags: Add tags

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.6
236 Watched
2. Marat/Sade (1967)
Rating:
7.5
44 want to see
Rating:
7.3
7 want to see
4. King Lear (1971)
Rating:
7
8 want to see
Rating:
5.5
10 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.6
236 Watched
2. Swann in Love (1984)
Rating:
7.6
24 want to see
Rating:
7.3
7 want to see
4. King Lear (1971)
Rating:
7
8 want to see
5. Tell Me Lies (1968)
Rating:
5
2 want to see




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.3
121 Watched
1 want to see
Rating:
9
1 Watched
5. Negli occhi (2009)
0 want to see




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Today (1952)
Rating:
6.5
92 Watched
Rating:
7.3
24 Watched
Rating:
8.4
9 Watched
Rating:
8.1
8 Watched
5. Omnibus (1952)
Rating:
8.5
4 want to see




TV directed by

Rating:
7.6
8 Watched
Rating:
9
3 want to see
Rating:
7
1 Watched




TV written by

Rating:
7.6
8 Watched
Rating:
8
2 want to see
Rating:
7
1 Watched




Books




Update feed

jordanwiles94 added this to a list 1 year ago
Deaths in 2022 (200 person items)