Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Paul Josef Levi

Born: 8 July 1885 Died: 2 September 1929

Country of origin: Germany


Lists

26 votes
Top Deceased Directors (61 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 12 years, 1 month ago 6 comments
9 votes
Silent Film Directors (146 items)
list by The Silent Era
Published 8 years, 1 month ago 1 comment
8 votes
Directors (405 items)
list by Gabrilele
Published 9 years, 1 month ago 2 comments
5 votes
My top Ten Horror Directors (10 items)
list by Larry Talbot
Published 6 years, 8 months ago 1 comment

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Leni was born to a Jewish family in Stuttgart. He became an avant-garde painter at the age of 15, he studied at Berlin's Academy of Fine Arts, and subsequently worked as a theatrical set designer, working for a number of theatres in Berlin (but not with Max Reinhardt). In 1913 he started working in the German film industry designing film sets and/or costumes for directors such as Joe May, Ernst Lubitsch, Richard Oswald, and E. A. Dupont. During World War I, Leni started directing as well with films such as Der Feldarzt (Das Tagebuch des Dr. Hart, 1917), Patience (1920), Die Verschwörung zu Genua (1920/21) and Backstairs ( ... (more)
Tags: German (1), Director (1), Born 1885 (1), Died Aged 44 (1), Died 1929 (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.2
110 want to see
Rating:
7.4
44 Watched
3. Waxworks (1924)
Rating:
6.8
34 Watched
Rating:
6.4
10 want to see
5. Backstairs (1922)
Rating:
7.6
10 want to see




Movies written by

Rating:
7
5 Watched
Rating:
7
1 want to see




Update feed

Royally Frizzled rated this 9/10 1 year, 8 months ago
IMPONDERÁVEL rated this 8/10 4 years ago
Kandi voted for an image 4 years, 11 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 4 years, 11 months ago

SA-512 rated this 8/10 4 years, 11 months ago