Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Paul Edward Haggis

Age: 70, born 10 March 1953

Country of origin: Canada

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Deborah Rennard


Lists

41 votes
A Movie for every Director (part 3) (100 items)
list by xolmis
Published 10 years, 9 months ago
25 votes
Scientologists (75 items)
list by CelShader
Published 14 years, 5 months ago 5 comments
23 votes
March-born famous people (284 items)
list by Allegra Geller
Published 11 years, 5 months ago 5 comments
22 votes
Best Up and Coming Directors (2010 Edition) (50 items)
list by Stehako
Published 13 years, 8 months ago 4 comments
15 votes
Best Up and Coming Directors (2009 Edition) (50 items)
list by Stehako
Published 14 years, 7 months ago 1 comment

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Paul Edward Haggis (born March 10, 1953) is a Canadian screenwriter, producer, and director. He spent his early career producing and directing various American and Canadian television network series. Among his achievements are screenwriter and producer credits for consecutive Best Picture winners, 2004's Million Dollar Baby and 2005's Crash, the latter of which he also directed. Haggis was born on March 10, 1953, in London, Ontario, the son of Mary Yvonne (nรฉe Metcalf) and Edward H. Haggis. He was raised as a Catholic, but considered himself an atheist until joining the Church of Scientology, which he later denounced as a cu ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Casino Royale (2006)
Rating:
7.4
3812 Watched
Rating:
7.6
3405 Watched
Rating:
7.1
2825 Watched
Rating:
6.3
2107 Watched
Rating:
7.6
1087 Watched




Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.1
2825 Watched
Rating:
7
619 Watched
Rating:
7
400 Watched
4. Third Person (2014)
Rating:
6
89 Watched
Rating:
7.1
10 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Entourage (2004)
Rating:
7.2
771 Watched
Rating:
5.7
279 Watched
Rating:
7.9
268 Watched
Rating:
7.1
106 Watched
Rating:
8.1
71 Watched




TV written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
5.1
377 Watched
Rating:
6.1
310 Watched
Rating:
6.3
186 Watched
Rating:
5.6
150 Watched
5. Due South (1994)
Rating:
6.6
143 Watched




TV directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Due South (1994)
Rating:
6.6
143 Watched
Rating:
7.5
101 Watched
Rating:
7
41 Watched
Rating:
7.6
27 Watched
Rating:
6.9
11 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.5
158 Watched
2. Casting By (2013)
Rating:
7
37 Watched
Rating:
7.6
29 Watched
Rating:
8
2 want to see
Rating:
7.3
4 Watched




Update feed

diabolical dr voodoo posted a image 1 year, 8 months ago

Leo added this to a list 5 years, 8 months ago
Leo added this to a list 6 years, 11 months ago
Beroofficial added this to a list 7 years, 7 months ago
100 Greatest Filmmakers of All Time (100 person items)

"Canadian Major Works: Crash (2004) The Next Three Days (2010) In the Valley of Elah (2007) โ€ข Director, Writer, Producer. โ€ข"