Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Peter Paul Fix

Born: 13 March 1901 Died: 14 October 1983

Country of origin: United States

Height: 6' 0"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Beverly Pratt


Lists

4 votes
Directed by Sam Peckinpah (160 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 8 years, 8 months ago 1 comment

Photos

2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Paul Fix, the well-known movie and TV character actor who played "Sheriff Michah Torrance" on the TV series "The Rifleman" (1958), was born Peter Paul Fix on March 13, 1901 in Dobbs Ferry, New York to brew-master Wilhelm Fix and his wife, the former Louise C. Walz. His mother and father were German immigrants who had left their Black Forest home and arrived in New York City in the 1870s. (The name "Fix" is of Latin/Germanic origin, and is derived from St. Vitus and means "animated" or "vital").Besides Peter Paul, the Fix family consisted of two girls and three boys, the youngest ... (more)
Tags: Died 1983 (3), Male (3), Born 1901 (3), American (2), Actor (2), T.v. (1), Movies (1), Tv Actor (1), Film Actor (1), Died Aged 82 (1), 1970s (1), 1960s (1), 1950s (1), Deceased (1), Television (1), 1940s (1), 1930s (1), Supporting Actor (1), Star Trek TOS (1), Star Trek (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.1
1487 Watched
Rating:
8
396 Watched
3. Giant (1956)
Rating:
7.5
404 Watched
4. Scarface (1932)
Rating:
7.7
353 Watched
Rating:
7.7
261 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Star Trek (1966)
Rating:
7.4
1035 Watched
Rating:
8.2
810 Watched
Rating:
6.7
240 Watched
Rating:
7
218 Watched
5. Bonanza (1959)
Rating:
6.6
185 Watched




Movies written by

Rating:
6.6
22 Watched
2. Ring of Fear (1954)
Rating:
7
5 want to see
Rating:
10
1 Watched




Update feed

Kandi voted for an image 1 year, 1 month ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 1 month ago