Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Parley Edward Baer

Born: 5 August 1914 Died: 22 November 2002

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 9"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Ernestine Clarke


Lists

3 votes
Famous Faces; Hogan's Heroes Edition (44 items)
list by Brian G
Published 4 years, 3 months ago

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Parley Baer was an American actor in radio and later in television and film. Despite dozens of appearances in television series and theatrical films, he remains best known as the original "Chester" in the radio version of "Gunsmoke", and as the Mayor of Mayberry (Roy Stoner) in "The Andy Griffith Show". Baer also served as an officer (attaining the rank of captain) in the United States Army Air Forces during World War II, serving in the Pacific Theatre and earning a Presidential Unit Citation and seven service stars.
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7
2823 Watched
Rating:
5.8
955 Watched
3. Bewitched (1964)
Rating:
6.8
806 Watched
Rating:
7.3
724 Watched
5. The A-Team (1983)
Rating:
6.6
752 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Dave (1993)
Rating:
6.2
478 Watched
Rating:
7.7
165 Watched
Rating:
5.8
206 Watched
4. White Dog (1982)
Rating:
7.8
148 Watched
Rating:
7.4
85 Watched




Update feed

drno62 posted a image 1 year ago

Kandi voted for an image 3 years, 3 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 3 months ago

Brian G added this to a list 4 years, 3 months ago