Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Phyllis Dorothy James

Born: 3 August 1920 Died: 27 November 2014

Country of origin: United Kingdom


Lists

8 votes
Great writers (11 items)
list by siesmicforce
Published 7 years, 10 months ago 1 comment
6 votes
My Favourite Authors (19 items)
list by irishblue
Published 6 years ago 1 comment

Photos


Phyllis Dorothy James, Baroness James of Holland Park, OBE, FRSA, FRSL (3 August 1920 โ€“ 27 November 2014), known professionally as P. D. James, was an English crime writer. She rose to fame for her series of detective novels starring police commander and poet Adam Dalgliesh.
Tags: British (2), Crime (1), Dystopia (1), Writer (1), Author (1), Deceased (1), Crime Writer (1), Female Author (1), Adam Dalgiesh Mysteries (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies written by

1. Children of Men (2006)
Rating:
7.5
2921 Watched
Rating:
7.3
3 Watched




TV written by

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7.2
36 Watched
Rating:
7.4
7 Watched
Rating:
8.2
6 Watched
Rating:
9.5
4 Watched
Rating:
5.7
4 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. 60 Minutes (1968)
Rating:
7.1
79 Watched
2. Breakfast (2000)
Rating:
6.8
28 Watched
Rating:
7.9
7 Watched
4. Late Review (1994)
Rating:
7
3 Watched




Books

Most popular
Most recent



Movies

1. Children of Men (2006)
Rating:
7.5
2921 Watched




Update feed

browser posted 17 images [View All] 2 years ago