Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Oscar Fingal O'Flahertie Wills Wilde

Born: 16 October 1854 Died: 30 November 1900

Country of origin: Ireland

Height: 6' 3"

Relationship Status: In a relationship

Partner: Lord Douglas


Lists

182 votes
Letters to Dead People (64 items)
list by Mia
Published 13 years, 10 months ago 20 comments
167 votes
Celebrity Insults (179 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 12 years, 5 months ago 21 comments
93 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1836 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 1 month, 3 weeks ago 10 comments
75 votes
Who's Listal's Role Model? (205 items)
list by Fimc14
Published 11 years, 1 month ago 40 comments
57 votes
Some Good Quotes I Like (17 items)
list by Katherine Fell
Published 11 years, 6 months ago 7 comments

Oscar Wilde Videos

Stephen Fry on Oscar Wilde

74 Views

Added 8 years ago


Best Oscar Wilde Quotes

70 Views

Added 8 years ago




Photos

3 votes
3 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes

Description: Oscar Wilde was an Irish playwright, poet and author of numerous short stories and one novel. Known for his biting wit, he became one of the most successful playwrights of the late Victorian era in London, and one of the greatest celebrities of his day. Several of his plays continue to be widely performed, especially The Importance of Being Earnest. As the result of a widely covered series of trials, Wilde suffered a dramatic downfall and was imprisoned for two years hard labour after being convicted of "gross indecency" with other men. After Wilde was released from prison he set sail for Dieppe by the night ferry. He ... (more)
Tags: Irish (12), Poet (10), Playwright (8), Victorian (5), Author (5), Novelist (5), Genius (5), Gay (4), Male (3), Deceased (3), Lgbt (3), Writer (3), Scholar (2), Socialist (2), Legend (2), Anarchist (2), Died 1900 (2), Born 1854 (2), Libra (2)
My tags: Add tags

Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Dorian Gray (2009)
Rating:
6.1
924 Watched
Rating:
6.8
331 Watched
3. Wilde (1997)
Rating:
6.7
222 Watched
Rating:
7.2
123 Watched
Rating:
6.4
139 Watched




Books

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent



TV written by

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7.2
21 Watched
Rating:
9.3
6 Watched
Rating:
6.4
6 Watched
Rating:
9.7
3 Watched
Rating:
9
3 want to see




Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 1 month, 3 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1836 person items)
Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 5 months, 3 weeks ago
stageactress added this to a list 8 months ago
LGBTQIA+ people (66 person items)
amongus added this to a list 8 months ago
Severin Severin added this to a list 1 year, 1 month ago
Hedonistic Quotes (10 person items)

""Pleasure is the only thing to live for. Nothing ages like happiness.""


Victorian Fantasy added this to a list 1 year, 8 months ago
Recommended & Favorite Authors of Fiction & Poetry (59 person items)

"No great artist ever sees things as they really are. If he did, he would cease to be an artist. ~Oscar Wilde Every saint has a past, and every sinner has a future. ~Oscar Wilde Yes: I am a dreamer. For a dreamer is one who can only find his way by moonlight, and his punishment is that he sees the dawn before the rest of the world. ~Oscar Wilde, The Critic as Artist "


Dagobert added this to a list 2 years, 3 months ago
Young Celebrity Deaths (123 person items)

"46 years (16 846 days) Meningitis "


Nita Benreg voted for an image 3 years, 5 months ago

ilara voted for an image 3 years, 5 months ago

Darthmasco added this to a list 3 years, 9 months ago
Libra (183 person items)
browser posted 5 images [View All] 4 years, 2 months ago

unicornsugar added this to a list 4 years, 11 months ago
unicornsugar added this to a list 4 years, 11 months ago
Famous Figures: Writers (81 person items)
Avid Admirer added this to a list 6 years, 2 months ago
Gay Men Who Married Women (10 person items)
tiger_lola_gen_fan added this to a list 6 years, 7 months ago
Gay men (49 person items)
giannicorso73 posted a image 6 years, 8 months ago

giannicorso73 posted 3 images 6 years, 9 months ago

giannicorso73 voted for an image 6 years, 9 months ago

giannicorso73 posted 4 images 6 years, 9 months ago

browser posted 4 images 7 years ago

shotswerefired added this to a list 7 years, 1 month ago
The Moral Imperative of Art (21 art items)

""Art is the most intense mode of individualism that the world has known." "Art is individualism, and individualism is a disturbing and disintegrating force. There lies its immense value. For what it seeks is to disturb monotony of type, slavery of custom, tyranny of habit, and the reduction of man to the level of a machine." "Before Turner there was no fog in London.""


chloe51 posted a image 7 years, 3 months ago

vadeboncoeur added this to a list 7 years, 5 months ago
My favorite writers (156 person items)
Lauren added this to a list 7 years, 8 months ago
My Favourite Authors (20 person items)
irishblue added this to a list 7 years, 10 months ago
Irish Writers (24 person items)