Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Oscar Devereaux Micheaux

Born: 2 January 1884 Died: 25 March 1951

Country of origin: United States

Height: 6' 0"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Alice B. Russell


Lists

24 votes
People...Black directors (120 items)
list by william maxey 83
Published 10 years, 3 months ago 2 comments
24 votes
People...Black Excellence Tribute (162 items)
list by william maxey 83
Published 9 years, 12 months ago 3 comments
12 votes
Tribute...Golden Era Black Legends of Cinema (75 items)
list by omnivorousrex
Published 3 years, 1 month ago
11 votes
People...Black Screenwriters (78 items)
list by william maxey 83
Published 10 years, 1 month ago 1 comment
11 votes
Silent Film Directors (146 items)
list by The Silent Era
Published 11 years, 3 months ago 1 comment

Photos

1 vote
1 vote

Micheaux was an American author and film director. Although predated by the short lived Lincoln Motion Picture Company that put out smaller films, he is regarded as the first African-American feature filmmaker, and the most prominent producer of race films.
Tags: Born 1884 (1), Died 1951 (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.3
60 Watched
Rating:
6.6
19 Watched
Rating:
5.8
5 Watched
Rating:
5.8
5 Watched
Rating:
4.5
5 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.3
60 Watched
Rating:
6.6
19 Watched
Rating:
5.8
5 Watched
Rating:
5.8
5 Watched
Rating:
4.5
5 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7.5
2 Watched
Rating:
6
3 Watched
1 want to see
1 want to see




Update feed

JxSxPx added this to a list 1 year, 6 months ago
TCM’s The Essential Directors (56 person items)

"Must-See Movies Within Our Gates The Symbol of the Conquered Body and Soul The Exile Ten Minutes to Live Lying Lips"


omnivorousrex added this to a list 3 years, 1 month ago
omnivorousrex 3 years, 1 month ago
omnivorousrex added this to a list 3 years, 1 month ago
omnivorousrex added this to a list 3 years, 2 months ago
Dj Levels added this to a list 3 years, 3 months ago
Black American Firsts in Film and Theatre (70 person items)

"First Black Film DirectorOscar Micheaux became the first Black American to produce a full-length feature film when The Homesteader premiered at movie houses in 1919.The following year, Micheaux released Within Our Gates, a response to D.W. Griffith’s Birth of a Nation. For the next 30 years, Micheaux produced and directed films that challenged Jim Crow Era society."


Dj Levels 3 years, 3 months ago
Dj Levels added this to a list 3 years, 3 months ago
BAMF 4 years, 11 months ago
legato 7 years, 8 months ago