Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: ๆ‰‹ๅกš ๆฒป, Tezuka Osamu

Born: 3 November 1928 Died: 9 February 1989

Country of origin: Japan

Height: 5' 9"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Etsuko Okada


Lists

22 votes
Comic book artists, writers & creators (76 items)
list by Kid โ–ฒ
Published 13 years, 11 months ago 8 comments
9 votes
Most Influential Filmmakers (47 items)
list by moviebuff
Published 6 years, 6 months ago 1 comment
6 votes
Painters & Sculptors (30 items)
list by MA7AMAD
Published 4 years, 6 months ago
3 votes
Great Animators (10 items)
list by MA7AMAD
Published 4 years, 6 months ago 1 comment

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Japanese manga artist, cartoonist, and animator. Born in Osaka Prefecture, his prolific output, pioneering techniques, and innovative redefinitions of genres earned him such titles as "the Father of Manga", "the Godfather of Manga" and "the God of Manga". Additionally, he is often considered the Japanese equivalent to Walt Disney, who served as a major inspiration during Tezuka's formative years. Though this phrase praises the quality of his early manga works for children and animations, it also blurs the significant influence of his later, more literary, gekiga works. Tezuka began what was known ... (more)
Tags: Manga (2), Japanese (2), God (2), Writer (2), Author (2), Cartoonist (2), Mangaka (2), Asian (1), Awesome (1), Artist (1), Creator (1), Male (1), Master (1), Born 1928 (1), Manga No Kamisama (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Metropolis (2001)
Rating:
7.1
441 Watched
2. Astro Boy (2009)
Rating:
5.8
457 Watched
3. Dororo (2007)
Rating:
6.1
58 Watched
4. Jumping (1984)
Rating:
6.7
42 Watched
Rating:
7.3
31 Watched




Books

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Buddha (Manga) (2006)
Rating:
8.7
9 own
2. Apollo's Song (2007)
Rating:
8.3
8 own
3. Ode to Kirihito (2006)
Rating:
8.7
8 own
Rating:
8.5
6 own
5. MW (2007)
Rating:
8.8
7 own




TV written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Astro boy (1963)
Rating:
5.9
105 Watched
2. Astro Boy (2003)
Rating:
6.4
37 Watched
Rating:
7.2
26 Watched
Rating:
6.9
22 Watched
Rating:
5.4
23 Watched




Music

Rating:
8.3
19 own
2. Reset EP (2004)
Rating:
8.9
17 own




Movies directed by

Most popular
Most recent
1. Jumping (1984)
Rating:
6.7
42 Watched
Rating:
7.3
31 Watched
Rating:
7.3
16 Watched
Rating:
7.3
12 Watched
Rating:
7.8
12 Watched




TV directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Astro boy (1963)
Rating:
5.9
105 Watched
Rating:
6.9
22 Watched
Rating:
6.3
10 Watched
Rating:
5
4 want to see
Rating:
8
4 Watched




Update feed

MA7AMAD added this to a list 4 years, 6 months ago
Painters & Sculptors (30 person items)
MA7AMAD added this to a list 4 years, 6 months ago
Great Animators (10 person items)
moviebuff added this to a list 5 years, 8 months ago
Most Influential Filmmakers (47 person items)