Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Nobuhiro Watsuki

Stats

Birth Name: 西脇 伸宏, Nishiwaki Nobuhiro

Age: 51, born 26 May 1970

Country of origin: Japan

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Kaoru Kurosaki


Nobuhiro Watsuki Videos



Photos

3 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Japanese manga artist. He is best known for his samurai-themed series Rurouni Kenshin: Meiji Swordsman Romantic Story (1994–1999), which has over 70 million copies in circulation and a sequel he is currently creating titled Rurouni Kenshin: The Hokkaido Arc (2017–present). He has written three more series, the western Gun Blaze West (2001), the supernatural Buso Renkin (2003–2005), and the horror manga Embalming -The Another Tale of Frankenstein- (2007–2015). Watsuki has mentored several well-known manga artists, including One Piece creator Eiichiro Oda, Hiroyuki Takei of Shaman King fame, and Mr. Fullswing author Shinya ... (more)
Tags: Mangaka (2), Japanese (1), Asian (1), Rurouni Kenshin (1), Kenshin (1), Buso Renkin (1)
My tags: Add tags

Books

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent



TV written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.7
350 Watched
Rating:
8
209 Watched
3. Arms Alchemy (2006)
Rating:
6.1
44 Watched
Rating:
5.3
35 want to see
Rating:
8.4
13 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7
152 Watched
Rating:
7.5
66 Watched
Rating:
6.7
61 Watched
Rating:
6.5
34 Watched