Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Avram Noam Chomsky

Age: 95, born 7 December 1928

Country of origin: United States

Currently Residing In: United States

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Carol Doris Schatz


Lists

41 votes
Authors in the Dictionary (26 items)
list by tartan_skirt
Published 14 years, 10 months ago 7 comments
31 votes
Greatest People (76 items)
list by Mr. Saturn
Published 11 years, 3 months ago 5 comments
13 votes
quotes: bleak/off beat (102 items)
list by onclelapin
Published 8 years, 11 months ago 1 comment
4 votes
Favorite Non-Fiction Authors & their Best Books (50 items)
list by Stehako
Published 9 years, 3 months ago 3 comments
3 votes
People - Inspirational People (46 items)
list by mazardeus
Published 9 years, 9 months ago 1 comment

Noam Chomsky Videos



Photos

3 votes
3 votes
3 votes
3 votes
3 votes

Description: Avram Noam Chomsky (1928) is an American linguist, philosopher, cognitive scientist, logician, historian, political critic, and activist. He is an Institute Professor and Professor (Emeritus) in the Department of Linguistics & Philosophy at MIT, where he has worked for over 50 years. [Link removed - login to see] ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Corporation (2004)
Rating:
7.4
227 Watched
Rating:
6.2
87 Watched
Rating:
6.9
75 Watched
Rating:
7.9
39 Watched
5. I Am
Rating:
6.8
36 want to see




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.3
231 Watched
Rating:
6.6
89 Watched
Rating:
7.3
24 Watched
4. BBC Horizon (1964)
Rating:
7.5
17 Watched
Rating:
8
14 Watched




Books

Most popular
Most recent



Music

1 want this
Rating:
6
0 want this




Update feed

Ricardo Rafael posted 4 images 1 year, 3 months ago

Attica! Attica! posted 5 images [View All] 7 years, 9 months ago