Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Nigel George Planer

Age: 68, born 22 February 1953

Country of origin: United Kingdom


Lists

15 votes
British Comedy: French & Saunders (112 items)
list by Holy Godiva
Published 5 years, 11 months ago 1 comment
8 votes
British Comedy: The Comic Strip Presents... (23 items)
list by Onion Jack
Published 4 years, 4 months ago 1 comment
1 votes
Dreamworld Characters (49 items)
list by Monstermaster
Published 1 year, 10 months ago

Photos


Nigel Planer is an English actor, comedian, novelist and playwright. Planer is perhaps best known for his role as Neil Pye in the cult BBC comedy The Young Ones. He has appeared in many West End musicals, including Evita, Chicago, We Will Rock You, Wicked and Hairspray. He is long time comedy partners with Peter Richardson. He also narrates the children's TV show, Grizzly Tales for Gruesome Kids.
Tags: British (1), English (1), Author (1), Comedian (1), Actor (1), Born 1953 (1), The Comic Strip (1)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.8
2460 Watched
Rating:
7.9
419 Watched
3. The Young Ones (1982)
Rating:
7.9
226 Watched
Rating:
4.9
195 Watched
Rating:
6.7
87 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Brazil (1985)
Rating:
7.8
1693 Watched
Rating:
5.8
157 Watched
Rating:
5.2
104 Watched
Rating:
6.3
64 Watched
5. Yellowbeard (1983)
Rating:
5.7
64 Watched




TV written by

Rating:
7.4
41 Watched
2. Naked Video (1986)
Rating:
8
2 Watched
Rating:
10
1 want to see




Music




Books

Rating:
7
2 own
Rating:
9
1 own




Update feed

Monstermaster added this to a list 1 year, 10 months ago
Dreamworld Characters (49 person items)

"As the voice of Uncle Grizzly from Grizzly Tales For Gruesome Kids."


Onion Jack added this to a list 4 years, 4 months ago
British Comedy: The Comic Strip Presents... (23 tv items)

"APPEARANCES: 29 19 Episodes, 9 Specials, 1 Film 1 Writing Credit ... ... ... ... ^ S1E2 ^ - - - - - - - ^ S1E3 ^ - - - - - - - ^ S1E4 ^ - - - - - - ^ S1E5 ^ - - - - - - ^ S2E2 ^ ... ... ... ... ^ S2E3 ^ - - - - - - ^ S2E4 ^ - - - - - - - ^ S2E7 ^ - - - - - - - ^ FM85 ^ - - - - - - ^ SP03 ^ ... ... ... ... ^ S3E1 ^ - - - - - - ^ S3E2 ^ - - - - - - - ^ S3E6 ^ - - - - - - - ^ S4E1 ^ - - - - - - ^ S4E2 ^ ... ... ... ... ^ S4E3 ^ - - - - - - ^ S4E4 ^ - - - - - - - ^ S4E5 ^ - - -"


browser posted 3 images 4 years, 8 months ago

browser posted 9 images [View All] 5 years, 4 months ago

Holy Godiva added this to a list 5 years, 11 months ago
British Comedy: French & Saunders (112 tv items)

" NIGEL PLANER1 episode (1990) in... BBC MCMLXXXIX: Andy Warhol (S3E4) "


Holy Godiva posted a image 5 years, 11 months ago