Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Christa Päffgen

Born: 16 October 1938 Died: 18 July 1988

Country of origin: Germany

Height: 5' 10"


Lists

59 votes
Iconic Fringes (23 items)
list by Fimc14
Published 9 years, 4 months ago 5 comments
49 votes
They tried to make me go to rehab (20 items)
list by Lucky
Published 11 years, 4 months ago 13 comments
41 votes
my style icons (15 items)
list by Severin Severin
Published 10 years, 9 months ago 4 comments
34 votes
Most Beautiful Women EVER (...Ever) (333 items)
list by Avid Admirer
Published 8 years, 2 months ago 5 comments
31 votes
Girl You So Fine (930 items)
list by Jose Gomez
Published 7 years, 1 month ago 1 comment

View all Nico lists

Nico Videos

NICO interview

120 Views

Added 12 years ago


Nico - Abschied

111 Views

Added 11 years ago


Nico - Janitor of lunacy

77 Views

Added 9 years ago



View all Nico videos

Photos

11 votes
8 votes
8 votes
7 votes
6 votes

View all Nico pictures
Description: Christa Päffgen (16 October 1938 – 18 July 1988), better known by her stage name Nico, was a German singer, songwriter, musician, model, and actress who came to prominence in the 1960s as a Warhol superstar. EARLY LIFE Nico was born in Cologne. When she was two years old, she moved with her mother and grandfather to the Spreewald forest outside of Berlin to escape the World War II bombardments of Cologne. Her father Hermann, born into a dynasty of Colognian master brewers, was enlisted as a soldier during the war and sustained head injuries that caused severe brain damage and ended his life in a psychiatric institution. ... (more)
Tags: German (6), Model (6), Born 1938 (5), Experimental (4), Died 1988 (4), Actress (3), Singer (3), Gothic (3), Beautiful (2), Velvet Underground (2), Deceased (2), Deep Singing Voice (2), Vegetarian (2), Blonde (2), Perfect (2), Female (2), Folk (2), Born October 16 (1), Bangs (1), Died July 18 (1)
My tags: Add tags

Music

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.6
237 own
Rating:
8.1
20 own
Rating:
8.7
12 own
Rating:
8.4
10 own
Rating:
8.9
6 own




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. La Dolce Vita (1960)
Rating:
8.2
758 Watched
2. Chelsea Girls (2004)
Rating:
7.4
52 want to see
3. The Sandpiper (1965)
Rating:
7.1
41 Watched
Rating:
7.2
35 Watched
Rating:
7.7
27 want to see




TV

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
8
19 Watched
Rating:
8.4
9 Watched
Rating:
8.1
8 Watched
Rating:
10
1 want to see
0 want to see

View all Nico TV (2 more)



Movies written by

1. The Inner Scar (1972)
Rating:
8.3
13 Watched




Update feed

ressan voted for 7 images [View All] 1 month, 1 week ago

onclelapin posted a image 1 year ago

stageactress added this to a list 1 year, 4 months ago
Rock Groupies (28 person items)
Look Left voted for an image 1 year, 7 months ago

coffee-boy voted for an image 1 year, 10 months ago

Kendraatje posted 3 images [View All] 2 years, 6 months ago

Kendraatje voted for 2 images 2 years, 6 months ago

onclelapin posted a image 3 years ago

jazzybop voted for an image 4 years, 5 months ago

Kandi voted for an image 4 years, 5 months ago

milica posted a image 4 years, 5 months ago

JxSxPx added this to a list 4 years, 7 months ago
sh56 voted for an image 4 years, 8 months ago

tiger_lola_gen_fan added this to a list 4 years, 9 months ago
Actress (13 movies items)
tiger_lola_gen_fan added this to a list 5 years, 1 month ago
Models (23 fashion items)
sh56 voted for an image 5 years, 6 months ago

sh56 voted for an image 5 years, 8 months ago

Nusch voted for an image 6 years ago

onclelapin added this to a list 6 years, 2 months ago
spoon, women I dig (102 beauty items)