Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Nelson Rolihlahla Mandel

Born: 18 July 1918 Died: 5 December 2013

Country of origin: South Africa

Height: 6' 0"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Graรงa Machel


Lists

267 votes
Caricatures by Patrick Strogulski *updated 2015* (85 items)
list by Aira
Published 13 years, 4 months ago 41 comments
205 votes
Celebrities Who Are Banned From Foreign Countries (33 items)
list by Coby
Published 12 years, 1 month ago 30 comments
94 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1856 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 5 months, 2 weeks ago 10 comments
60 votes
Famous portraits of iconic people (115 items)
list by Kitty
Published 11 years, 9 months ago 8 comments
37 votes
Archive of Vogue Paris Covers (1960-2015) (356 items)
list by emberlin
Published 11 years, 11 months ago 4 comments

Photos

4 votes
2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: South African anti-apartheid revolutionary, politician and philanthropist who served as President of South Africa from 1994 to 1999. He was South Africa's first black chief executive, and the first elected in a fully representative democratic election. His government focused on dismantling the legacy of apartheid through tackling institutionalised racism, poverty and inequality, and fostering racial reconciliation. Politically an African nationalist and democratic socialist, he served as President of the African National Congress (ANC) from 1991 to 1997. Internationally, Mandela was Secretary General of the Non-Aligned Movement ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7
1173 Watched
Rating:
7.3
655 Watched
3. The Corporation (2004)
Rating:
7.4
228 Watched
4. Peter's Friends (1992)
Rating:
6.7
104 Watched
Rating:
6.4
80 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
5.2
483 Watched
Rating:
8.2
82 Watched
3. 60 Minutes (1968)
Rating:
7.4
90 Watched
4. Live 8 (2005)
Rating:
7.6
78 Watched
Rating:
7.8
29 Watched




Movies written by

Rating:
6.4
80 Watched




Books

Most popular
Most recent



Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 5 months, 2 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1856 person items)
Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 9 months, 2 weeks ago
Agent Kermit D. Fonz voted for an image 1 year ago

william maxey 83 added this to a list 2 years, 3 months ago
People...Black politicians (26 person items)
omnivorousrex added this to a list 3 years, 3 months ago
omnivorousrex added this to a list 3 years, 3 months ago
Tribute...Black excellance (161 person items)
cekadidas added this to a list 5 years ago
unicornsugar added this to a list 5 years, 1 month ago
Seen on Screen (97 person items)

"Portrayed by Morgan Freeman in Invictus (2009) "


unicornsugar added this to a list 5 years, 3 months ago
Famous Figures: Africa (20 person items)
unicornsugar added this to a list 5 years, 3 months ago
Wetzneer posted 5 images [View All] 6 years, 1 month ago

Kraven posted a image 6 years, 3 months ago

kathy voted for an image 7 years, 8 months ago

Jon added this to a list 7 years, 8 months ago
A List of People (24 person items)
Sigil voted for an image 7 years, 10 months ago

Kandi voted for an image 8 years ago

Marek posted a image 8 years ago

Paloma1996 posted a image 8 years ago