Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Nelson Ellis

Born: 30 November 1977 Died: 8 July 2017

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 9"


Lists

94 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1855 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 4 months, 2 weeks ago 10 comments
58 votes
Lost too soon (23 items)
list by Elfflame
Published 15 years, 8 months ago 7 comments
52 votes
Characters of True Blood (spoilers) (41 items)
list by Lexie
Published 13 years, 7 months ago 6 comments
47 votes
My Favorite Male TV Show Characters (42 items)
list by luuhs
Published 11 years, 2 months ago 9 comments
33 votes
People...Black Actors (887 items)
list by william maxey 83
Published 10 years, 3 months ago 1 comment

Photos

2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Nelsan Ellis (November 30, 1977 โ€“ July 8, 2017) was an American actor. He achieved critical acclaim for his portrayal of Lafayette Reynolds in the HBO television series True Blood (2008โ€“2014), for which he won a Satellite Award from the International Press Academy, among other accolades. He also starred as Shinwell Johnson in Elementary from 2016 to 2017, and played a variety of guest roles on television. Ellis was born in Harvey, Illinois. Following his parents' divorce, Ellis and his mother moved to Alabama. He moved back to Illinois as a teenager, and graduated from Thornridge High School in Dolton, Illinois, in 1997. ... (more)
Tags: Actor (15), True Blood (8), Male (7), American (5), Black (4), Excellent (4), Lafayette Reynolds (4), Tv Show (3), Remarkable (3), Unique (3), Stunning (3), Adorable (3), Attractive (3), Lovely (3), Grand (3), Great Eyes (3), Astonishing (3), Marvelous (3), Lovely Eyes (3), Drama (2)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. True Blood (2008)
Rating:
7.7
1949 Watched
2. Veronica Mars (2004)
Rating:
7.4
1300 Watched
3. Without a Trace (2002)
Rating:
6.7
511 Watched
4. Elementary (2012)
Rating:
7.6
350 Watched
5. Chelsea Lately (2007)
Rating:
6.6
102 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Help (2011)
Rating:
7.7
1381 Watched
2. The Soloist (2009)
Rating:
6.6
456 Watched
Rating:
6.9
371 Watched
4. Secretariat (2010)
Rating:
6.6
148 Watched
Rating:
6.7
115 Watched




Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 4 months, 2 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1855 person items)
omnivorousrex added this to a list 3 years, 2 months ago
JodieBoner added this to a list 3 years, 4 months ago
My favourite 'True Blood' characters (9 person items)

" Lafayette Reynolds "


Dj Levels added this to a list 3 years, 5 months ago
Minerva13 voted for an image 4 years, 6 months ago

cekadidas added this to a list 4 years, 12 months ago
Queen of Horror added this to a list 6 years, 1 month ago
R.I.P, Legend. (168 person items)

"November 30,1977 - July 9,2017"


Anautix added this to a list 6 years, 8 months ago
People of my Age (Men) (138 person items)
Agent Kermit D. Fonz voted for an image 6 years, 9 months ago

Elfflame added this to a list 6 years, 10 months ago
Lost too soon (23 person items)

"1978 - 2017 Final Role: Tyrik in True to the Game "


SwtChaos added this to a list 6 years, 10 months ago
In Memoriam 2017 (128 person items)

"Sunset: July 8, 2017 (Age: 39) Cause of Death: Complications from Heart Failure Claim to Fame: American Actor, best known for TV Series "True Blood""