Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Neil Ellwood Peart

Born: 12 September 1952 Died: 10 January 2020

Country of origin: Canada

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Carrie Nuttall


Lists

94 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1856 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 5 months, 3 weeks ago 10 comments
32 votes
Let there be drum(mer)s (30 items)
list by Mass. Patriot
Published 10 years, 10 months ago 9 comments
26 votes
People I would like to meet. Living and Dead (148 items)
list by SwornShadow
Published 12 years, 8 months ago 4 comments
23 votes
10! 10! Top Rated People! 10! 10! (49 items)
list by 4crazyweldermen
Published 13 years ago 5 comments
19 votes
Rock Gods (25 items)
list by Georgini
Published 6 years, 3 months ago

Photos

7 votes
3 votes
3 votes
3 votes
3 votes

Description: Neil Ellwood Peart (born September 12, 1952) is a Canadian musician and author. He is the drummer and primary lyricist for the rock band Rush. Peart grew up in Port Dalhousie, Ontario (now part of St. Catharines) working miscellaneous jobs. His true ambition, however, was to become a professional drummer. During adolescence, he floated from regional band to regional band in pursuit of a career as a full-time drummer. After a discouraging stint in England to concentrate on his music, Peart returned home, where he joined a local Toronto band, Rush, in the summer of 1974. Early in his career, Peart's performance style was ... (more)
Tags: Drummer (3), Drums (2), Rush (2), Rock (1), Amazing (1), Jazz (1), Canadian (1), Fusion (1), Musician (1), The Best (1), Iconic (1), Legendary (1), Born 1952 (1), Kills It (1), Died 2020 (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. I Love You, Man (2009)
Rating:
6.6
1120 Watched
Rating:
8
35 Watched
Rating:
7.7
16 Watched
Rating:
5.3
7 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.6
726 Watched
Rating:
6.9
280 Watched
3. Metal Evolution (2011)
Rating:
7.3
15 Watched
Rating:
6.6
10 Watched




Music




Books

Most popular
Most recent



Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 5 months, 3 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1856 person items)
dj brr added this to a list 1 year, 1 month ago
lovedriver voted for an image 1 year, 5 months ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 1 year, 8 months ago
My Favourite Celebrities (433 person items)
Georgini voted for 9 images [View All] 2 years, 11 months ago

lovedriver posted a image 3 years, 3 months ago

lovedriver posted a image 3 years, 3 months ago

jordanwiles94 added this to a list 3 years, 5 months ago
Deaths in 2020 (128 person items)

"Born: September 12, 1952Died: January 7, 2020 (aged 67)"


Georgini added this to a list 3 years, 8 months ago
Wish you were here. (23 person items)
kathy voted for 5 images 4 years, 1 month ago

Kandi voted for 9 images [View All] 4 years, 4 months ago

SA-512 posted 9 images [View All] 4 years, 4 months ago

lovedriver voted for an image 4 years, 5 months ago

TrekMedic voted for 9 images [View All] 4 years, 5 months ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz voted for an image 4 years, 5 months ago

lovedriver posted a image 4 years, 5 months ago

lovedriver posted a image 4 years, 9 months ago

lovedriver voted for an image 5 years, 6 months ago

Georgini added this to a list 6 years ago
Favourite Drummers Metal/Rock top 20 (23 person items)

"From Rush "


Georgini added this to a list 6 years, 3 months ago
Rock Gods (25 music items)
Diabolik posted a image 6 years, 3 months ago

patvyn added this to a list 7 years, 3 months ago
my favorite drummers (10 music items)
looksharp voted for an image 7 years, 11 months ago