Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Neil Richard Gayman

Age: 61, born 10 November 1960

Country of origin: United Kingdom

Currently Residing In: United States

Height: 5' 8"

Relationship Status: Single


Lists

280 votes
Famous people + cats (186 items)
list by Raquel
Published 12 years, 7 months ago 40 comments
41 votes
Quotes About Witches (14 items)
list by Katherine Fall
Published 9 years, 9 months ago 7 comments
35 votes
POLL -- Greatest Fantasy Author of All Time (43 items)
list by Fraterlucis
Published 9 years, 10 months ago 29 comments
34 votes
i WANT TO BE LIKE YOU MAN (39 items)
list by Drako Z
Published 11 years, 2 months ago 7 comments
31 votes
God bless the U.K (185 items)
list by almaseletiva
Published 10 years, 2 months ago 3 comments

Neil Gaiman Videos

Neil Gaiman's advice for aspiring writers

104 Views

Added 5 years ago


Gaiman on Copyright Piracy and the Web

100 Views

Added 5 years ago




Photos

4 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Neil Richard Gaiman (born 10 November 1960) is an English author of science fiction and fantasy short stories and novels, graphic novels, comics, audio theatre, and films. His notable works include The Sandman graphic novel series, Stardust, American Gods, Coraline, and The Graveyard Book. Gaiman's writing has won numerous awards, including the Hugo, Nebula, and Bram Stoker, as well as the 2009 Newbery Medal. The extreme enthusiasm of his fans has led some to call him a "rock star" of the literary world.
Tags: Writer (11), English (9), British (7), Fantasy (5), Novelist (4), Born 1960 (4), Screenwriter (3), Horror (2), Essayist (2), Comic Book Writer (1), Fantasy Author (1), Want To Read (1), Sci-fi (1), Scorpio (1), Poet (1), Male (1), Tweeter (1), Dark Fantasy (1), Genius (1), Author (1)
My tags: Add tags

Books

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.3
155 own
2. American Gods (2002)
Rating:
8
160 own
3. Neverwhere (1998)
Rating:
8
133 own
4. Coraline (2002)
Rating:
7.7
94 want this




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Simpsons (1989)
Rating:
7.8
5691 Watched
Rating:
7.6
3141 Watched
Rating:
7.6
715 Watched
4. Arthur (1996)
Rating:
6.3
404 Watched
5. Lucifer (2016)
Rating:
7.2
278 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.3
2622 Watched
2. Coraline (2009)
Rating:
7.7
2421 Watched
3. Stardust (2007)
Rating:
7.2
2222 Watched
4. Beowulf (2007)
Rating:
5.6
1453 Watched
5. Mirrormask (2005)
Rating:
7
373 Watched




TV written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Doctor Who (2005)
Rating:
8.1
1761 Watched
2. Lucifer (2016)
Rating:
7.2
278 Watched
Rating:
7.4
126 Watched
Rating:
7.4
76 Watched
Rating:
7.4
59 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Nightbreed (1990)
Rating:
6.5
188 Watched
Rating:
6.8
58 Watched
Rating:
7.1
27 Watched
Rating:
5.6
18 Watched
Rating:
8.1
16 Watched




Music

Rating:
4.7
7 own
Rating:
5
4 own




Movies directed by

Rating:
6.8
6 Watched




TV directed by

Rating:
7
3 Watched




Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 2 days, 16 hours ago
My Favourite Celebrities (482 person items)
Agent Kermit D. Fonz voted for an image 2 months, 3 weeks ago

Victorian Fantasy added this to a list 4 months ago
Recommended & Favorite Authors of Fiction & Poetry (59 person items)

"Everybody has a secret world inside of them. All of the people of the world, I mean everybody. No matter how dull and boring they are on the outside, inside them they've all got unimaginable, magnificent, wonderful, stupid, amazing worlds. Not just one world. Hundreds of them. Thousands maybe. ~Neil Gaiman, The Sandman, Vol. 5: A Game of You "


PCA added this to a list 5 months, 2 weeks ago
Favorite writers/Escritores favoritos. (38 person items)

"โ€œThe process of doing your second draft is the process of making it look like you knew what you were doing all along.โ€"


Darthmasco added this to a list 2 years, 4 months ago
Scorpio (322 person items)
L90 added this to a list 3 years, 8 months ago
Celebrities Weddings 2011 โ™ฅ (55 person items)

"โ™ฅ Neil Gaiman & Amanda Palmer โ™ฅ "


whalegaze added this to a list 3 years, 9 months ago
Favorite people (73 person items)
Max the Movie Guy added this to a list 4 years, 4 months ago
Film people I've spotted or met in real life (375 person items)

"At Picturehouse Central in 2018, in a Q&A for How to Talk to Girls at Parties"


Drako Z added this to a list 5 years, 5 months ago
i WANT TO BE LIKE YOU MAN (39 person items)
browser posted a video 5 years, 7 months ago
browser posted a video 5 years, 7 months ago
IsabellaSilentRose added this to a list 6 years, 1 month ago
Entertainment Weekly Comic Con Portraits 2016 (134 person items)

"Neil Gaiman, 'American Gods'"


IsabellaSilentRose posted a image 6 years, 2 months ago

Eleanor voted for an image 6 years, 2 months ago

Nusch added this to a list 6 years, 4 months ago
Agnostics (47 person items)
miaou voted for an image 6 years, 7 months ago