Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Neil Leslie Diamond

Age: 80, born 24 January 1941

Born and residing in: United States

Height: 6' 0"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Katie McNeil


Lists

43 votes
Favorite American Male Singers (30 items)
list by kathy
Published 7 years, 10 months ago 4 comments
36 votes
Rock and Roll Hall of Fame: Performers (174 items)
list by tartan_skirt
Published 13 years, 4 months ago 10 comments
14 votes
Young Pictures of Famous Musicians (38 items)
list by blankend
Published 9 years, 1 month ago 5 comments
12 votes
Music my Mom likes (91 items)
list by Sndi
Published 2 years, 8 months ago
11 votes
Singers Who Failed as Actors (21 items)
list by Leo
Published 6 years, 3 months ago 1 comment

Neil Diamond Videos

Girl You'll Be A Woman Soon Neil Diamond

105 Views

Added 10 years ago


Neil Diamond - Sweet Caroline (Stereo!)

82 Views

Added 10 years ago




Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Neil Leslie Diamond (born January 24, 1941) is an American singer-songwriter with a career that began in the 1960s. Diamond has sold over 125 million records worldwide including 48 million in the United States alone. He is considered to be the third most successful adult contemporary artist ever on the Billboard chart behind Barbra Streisand and Elton John. His songs have been covered internationally by many performers from various musical genres. Diamond was inducted into the Songwriters Hall of Fame in 1984 and into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame in 2011. Additionally, he received the Sammy Cahn Lifetime Achievement Award i ... (more)
Tags: Singer (23), Songwriter (8), Pop (7), Legend (5), 70s (4), American (4), Singer-songwriter (4), Born 1941 (3), Lyricist (3), Rock (2), Musician (2), Guitarist (2), 60s (2), Actor (1), Manlicious (1), Jewish (1), Singer/songwriter (1), Baroque Pop (1), Poet (1)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.4
1071 Watched
2. American Idol (2002)
Rating:
5.2
875 Watched
Rating:
6.8
742 Watched
Rating:
5.2
453 Watched
Rating:
5.9
366 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
5.1
389 Watched
2. The Last Waltz (1978)
Rating:
7.5
159 Watched
3. Lost & Found (1999)
Rating:
5.3
47 Watched
Rating:
4.5
30 Watched
5. The Jazz Singer (1980)
Rating:
6.2
23 Watched




Music

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
8.1
9 own
Rating:
7.7
7 own
Rating:
6.4
5 own




Update feed

Onion Jack added this to a list 1 month ago
The Rock and Roll Hall of Fame (420 music items)

"CLASS OF 2011PERFORMERSNEIL DIAMONDโ— ROCK โ— POP โ— FOLK โ— COUNTRY โ— SOFT ROCK โ—NEIL LESLIE DIAMOND Born: 24 January 1941 RIAA CERTIFICATIONS- = SINGLES = -โ–บ Gold: 1 - Platinum: 4 โ—„- = STUDIO ALBUMS = - โ–บ Gold: 12 - Platinum: 7 - Multi-Platinum: 3 โ—„- = SOUNDTRACK ALBUMS = -โ–บ Multi-Platinum: 2 โ—„- = LIVE ALBUMS = - โ–บ Gold: 1 - Platinum: 1 - Multi-Platinum: 4 โ—„KEY SONGSSweet Caroline (1969)- selected for the 'Grammy Hall of Fame'- certified Platinum by the RIAAHolly Holy ("


Onion Jack voted for an image 1 month, 1 week ago

Sndi added this to a list 2 years, 8 months ago
Music my Mom likes (91 music items)

" Artist : Neil Diamond Album : The Jazz Singer Music : Love On The Rocks"


L90 added this to a list 3 years ago
Celebrities Weddings 2012 โ™ฅ (66 person items)

"โ™ฅ Neil Diamond & Katie McNeil โ™ฅ "


Brian G added this to a list 5 years, 7 months ago