Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Neil Alden Armstrong

Born: 5 August 1930 Died: 25 August 2012

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 11"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Janet Armstrong


Lists

70 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1114 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 1 month, 2 weeks ago 8 comments
54 votes
Famous Leaders speeches (14 items)
list by Mass. Patriot
Published 7 years, 7 months ago 9 comments
52 votes
Famous portraits of iconic people (115 items)
list by Kitty
Published 8 years, 6 months ago 8 comments
25 votes
People I would like to meet. Living and Dead (148 items)
list by SwornShadow
Published 9 years, 4 months ago 4 comments
24 votes
Lefties (123 items)
list by almaseletiva
Published 9 years, 2 months ago 2 comments

Neil Armstrong Videos

Neil Armstrong on Being a Nerd

29 Views

Added 6 years ago


First Moon Landing 1969

24 Views

Added 7 years ago




Photos

3 votes
3 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes

Description: Neil Alden Armstrong was an American NASA astronaut, test pilot, aerospace engineer, university professor, United States Naval Aviator, and the first person to set foot upon the Moon. Before becoming an astronaut, Armstrong was in the United States Navy and served in the Korean War. After the war, he served as a test pilot at the National Advisory Committee for Aeronautics (NACA) High-Speed Flight Station, now known as the Dryden Flight Research Center, where he flew over 900 flights in a variety of aircraft. As a research pilot, Armstrong served as project pilot on the F-100 Super Sabre A and C variants, F-101 Voodoo, and th ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Forrest Gump (1994)
Rating:
7.9
8910 Watched
2. Apollo 13 (1995)
Rating:
7
2661 Watched
3. Contact (1997)
Rating:
6.7
1850 Watched
4. Time After Time (1979)
Rating:
7
128 Watched
Rating:
6.3
105 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. 60 Minutes (1968)
Rating:
7.1
79 Watched
2. Biography (1987)
Rating:
7.7
67 Watched
Rating:
6.5
14 Watched
Rating:
7.8
7 want to see
Rating:
9.4
6 Watched




Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 1 month, 2 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1114 person items)

"ย "


shadowhunter24 added this to a list 6 months, 1 week ago
Born In August (217 person items)
Rylvan posted a video 8 months, 3 weeks ago
browser posted a video 1 year, 7 months ago
browser posted a video 1 year, 7 months ago
unicornsugar added this to a list 1 year, 11 months ago
Famous Figures: Midwest (31 person items)
unicornsugar added this to a list 1 year, 11 months ago
Famous Figures: Scientists (33 person items)
cooker added this to a list 2 years, 2 months ago
Bruce Wayne added this to a list 2 years, 4 months ago
Influences (132 person items)
Gallenum posted a image 2 years, 11 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 3 years ago

Stepan_Kant added this to a list 3 years, 2 months ago
Favorite Person (20 person items)
browser posted a image 3 years, 2 months ago

giannicorso73 posted 7 images [View All] 3 years, 6 months ago

Nusch voted for 3 images 4 years, 7 months ago