Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Monica Elizabeth Freeman

Born: 9 June 1926 Died: 23 May 2014

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 3"


Lists

207 votes
She's Got Legs (326 items)
list by Blue Pineapple
Published 9 years, 8 months ago 19 comments
137 votes
My Favourite Old Hollywood Hairstyles (519 items)
list by Blue Pineapple
Published 9 years, 4 months ago 14 comments
85 votes
Nothin' But (Vintage) Net! (78 items)
list by TrekMedic
Published 6 years, 4 months ago 3 comments
50 votes
Actresses Forgotten (377 items)
list by irishblue
Published 4 years, 12 months ago 3 comments
18 votes
Actresses And Models_16_1930s, 1940s, 1950s, 1960s (7 items)
list by rickterenzi
Published 5 years, 7 months ago 1 comment

Photos

6 votes
3 votes
2 votes
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Mona Freeman (born June 9, 1926) is an American film actress. Freeman was a model while in high school, and after becoming the first "Miss Subways" of the New York City transit system, eventually signed a movie contract with Howard Hughes. Her contract was later sold to Paramount Pictures. After 1944, she became a popular teenage movie star. As an adult, her career slowed and she appeared in mostly B-movies, though one exception was her role in the film noir Angel Face (1952). Also in 1952, she was called a "vest pocket Venus" by sculptor Yucca Salamunich because her proportions were the same as those of t ... (more)
Tags: Born 1926 (2), American (1), Actress (1), Pin-up Girl (1), Tv Actress (1), Pin Up Girl (1), Died Aged 87 (1), Tv Western (1), Died 2014 (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Heiress (1949)
Rating:
8.1
133 Watched
Rating:
6.4
125 Watched
3. Angel Face (1953)
Rating:
7.4
88 Watched
Rating:
7.4
82 Watched
Rating:
7
17 Watched




TV

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
8.8
14 Watched
Rating:
9.2
12 Watched
Rating:
8
4 Watched
Rating:
8.3
3 want to see
Rating:
8
1 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Kendraatje rated this 5/10 4 weeks ago
apo55a rated this 8/10 2 months ago
MK-677 posted a image 3 months, 2 weeks ago

MK-677 posted 15 images [View All] 3 months, 2 weeks ago

MK-677 posted a image 3 months, 2 weeks ago

Kevin Coveyduck rated this 10/10 1 year, 11 months ago
irishblue rated this 6/10 2 years, 1 month ago
irishblue added this to a list 2 years, 1 month ago
Actresses Forgotten (377 person items)
TrekMedic posted 5 images [View All] 2 years, 1 month ago

parryj voted for an image 2 years, 3 months ago

TrekMedic posted 4 images 2 years, 3 months ago

usafsg rated this 9/10 2 years, 5 months ago
Kitscho rated this 8/10 3 years, 4 months ago
Kitscho voted for 5 images 3 years, 4 months ago

TrekMedic added this to a list 3 years, 5 months ago
Nothin' But (Vintage) Net! (78 person items)
Doug Brown rated this 8/10 3 years, 6 months ago
TrekMedic posted a image 3 years, 9 months ago