Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Mohandas Karamchand Gandhi

Born: 2 October 1869 Died: 30 January 1948

Country of origin: India

Height: 5' 4"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Kasturba Gandhi


Lists

182 votes
Letters to Dead People (64 items)
list by Mia
Published 14 years, 3 months ago 20 comments
120 votes
i was murdered/assassinated (28 items)
list by Severin Severin
Published 12 years, 9 months ago 23 comments
98 votes
Great quotes (17 items)
list by Lexie
Published 13 years, 10 months ago 14 comments
95 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1869 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 6 months, 3 weeks ago 10 comments
75 votes
Who's Listal's Role Model? (205 items)
list by Fimc14
Published 11 years, 6 months ago 40 comments

Mohandas K. Gandhi Videos

Gandhi's London Home In The East End (1931)

61 Views

Added 6 years ago


Gandhi Is - Here! (1931)

49 Views

Added 6 years ago




Photos

2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Mohandas Karamchand Gandhi (Mahatma Gandhi) was born on October 2, 1869, into a Hindu Modh family in Porbanadar, Gujarat, India. His father, named Karamchand Gandhi, was the Chief Minister (diwan) of the city of Porbanadar. His mother, named Putlibai, was the fourth wife; the previous three wives died in childbirth. Gandhi was born into the vaishya (business caste). He was 13 years old when married Kasturbai (Ba) Makhanji, through his parents arrangement. They had four sons. Gandhi learned tolerance and non-injury to living beings from an early age. He was abstinent from meat, alcohol, and promiscuity. Gandhi studied law at t ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent



Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Corporation (2004)
Rating:
7.4
228 Watched
2. I Am
Rating:
6.6
36 want to see
Rating:
6.2
19 Watched
Rating:
9.6
9 Watched
Rating:
6.6
7 Watched




Books




Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 6 months, 3 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1869 person items)
Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 10 months, 3 weeks ago
unicornsugar added this to a list 5 years, 2 months ago
Seen on Screen (97 person items)

"Portrayed by Ben Kingsley in Ghandi (1982) "


unicornsugar added this to a list 5 years, 4 months ago
Famous Figures: Asia (20 person items)
unicornsugar added this to a list 5 years, 4 months ago
Bruce Wayne added this to a list 5 years, 6 months ago
Influences (127 person items)
browser posted 4 images 6 years ago

Wetzneer posted 8 images [View All] 6 years, 2 months ago

browser posted a video 6 years, 10 months ago
browser posted a video 6 years, 10 months ago
browser posted a video 6 years, 10 months ago
browser posted a video 6 years, 10 months ago
sasha25 added this to a list 7 years, 9 months ago
Celebrity Crematorium (25 person items)
browser posted 2 images 8 years, 5 months ago