Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Richard Melville Hall

Age: 56, born 11 September 1965

Born and residing in: United States

Height: 5' 7"


Lists

165 votes
Celebrity Insults (180 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 10 years, 3 months ago 21 comments
103 votes
Famous Vegans/Vegetarians (158 items)
list by Marie
Published 12 years, 2 months ago 17 comments
47 votes
The Best 007 theme of all time (23 items)
list by Marek
Published 9 years ago 29 comments
38 votes
excentricidade (28 items)
list by Ferz
Published 12 years, 11 months ago 15 comments
31 votes
Always in my playlist (44 items)
list by Gabi
Published 9 years, 9 months ago 5 comments

View all Moby lists

Moby Videos

Moby 'The Day' Official video featuring Heather Graham

99 Views, 1 votes

Added 10 years ago


New Dawn Fades-Moby [HQ]

41 Views, 1 votes

Added 4 years ago


Moby - In This World [HQ]

38 Views, 1 votes

Added 7 years ago



View all Moby videos

Photos

3 votes
3 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes

View all Moby pictures
Description: Richard Melville Hall (born September 11, 1965), better known by his stage name Moby, is an American DJ, singer-songwriter, and musician. Moby sings and plays keyboard, guitar, bass guitar and drums. He became a successful artist on the ambient electronica scene, and achieved eight top 40 singles in the UK during the 1990s. In 1999 he released the album Play, a mix of melancholic chill-out, ambient music, and upbeat electronica, that was critically acclaimed and produced an impressive eight hit singles (including his most popular songs "Porcelain", "Natural Blues" and "Why Does My Heart Feel So Bad?&quo ... (more)
Tags: Musician (5), Singer (4), Electronic (4), American (3), Electronica (2), Usa (2), Vegan (2), Male (1), Born In 1965 (1), Adverts (1), Born 1965 (1), Nice Guy (1), Memorable (1), 00s (1), Bald (1), Electonica (1), Peaceful (1), V2 (1), Vegetarian (1), Mute (1)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. 30 Rock (2006)
Rating:
7.5
993 Watched
Rating:
7.4
1070 Watched
3. The Daily Show (1996)
Rating:
7.6
1083 Watched
Rating:
5.8
771 Watched
Rating:
7.2
608 Watched

View all Moby TV (53 more)



Music

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Play (1999)
Rating:
7.2
142 own
2. 18 (2002)
Rating:
6.5
55 own
3. Play
Rating:
7.1
59 own
Rating:
6.9
21 own
Rating:
6.2
18 own




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Joe's Apartment (1996)
Rating:
5.2
259 Watched
2. Suck (2011)
Rating:
6.2
57 Watched
Rating:
7
30 Watched
Rating:
8.1
34 want to see
Rating:
7
24 Watched




Movies directed by

Rating:
7.6
7 Watched




Movies written by




Update feed

walterwhite added this to a list 5 months, 3 weeks ago
Favorite Artists (120 person items)
Nusch added this to a list 8 months, 2 weeks ago
Vegan and Veg Celebrities (85 person items)

"American musician Moby hasn’t kept quiet about his animal rights activism and vegan lifestyle. The artist even has a “vegan for life” tattoo on his neck. “I’ve been a vegan for almost 32 years, so getting this tattoo seemed like a pretty safe bet,” he wrote on Instagram. In 2018, Moby sold his personal record collection—which featured more than 1,000 records—and more than 100 pieces of music equipment and donated the money to PCRM, a non-profit research organization that promote"


Revolución! posted a video 10 months, 2 weeks ago
klasse1997 added this to a list 11 months, 2 weeks ago
Defenestrated Jack added this to a list 1 year, 1 month ago
Famous Tinnitus Sufferers (40 person items)

"“When I first started playing in bands I never wore hearing protection and we played as loud as we possibly could. One night I came home from a punk rock show and my ears were ringing, as they often did. And they were still ringing the next day. And the next. Ever since then I’ve always worn some sort of hearing protection when exposed to very loud music because I realised that once my hearing is gone it will never return.” "


Defenestrated Jack voted for an image 1 year, 1 month ago

Darthmasco added this to a list 1 year, 7 months ago
Virgo (232 person items)
Nusch voted for an image 2 years ago

whalegaze added this to a list 2 years, 11 months ago
Favorite people (73 person items)
Queen of Horror added this to a list 3 years, 1 month ago
Queen of Horror's Ultimate Playlist (205 music items)

""South Side""


aLittleTyger posted a video 3 years, 7 months ago
Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 3 years, 9 months ago
InTheWitheringWind posted a video 4 years, 1 month ago
InTheWitheringWind posted a video 4 years, 2 months ago
InTheWitheringWind added this to a list 4 years, 3 months ago
Favorite Person (111 person items)
Dark Shadows voted for 4 images 4 years, 6 months ago

kathy posted 16 images [View All] 4 years, 6 months ago

kathy voted for an image 4 years, 6 months ago

Leo added this to a list 4 years, 9 months ago
Arizona posted 10 images [View All] 4 years, 9 months ago

Georgini added this to a list 5 years, 1 month ago
Leo added this to a list 5 years, 8 months ago
miaou voted for an image 5 years, 8 months ago