Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Mendal Berlinger

Born: 12 July 1908 Died: 27 March 2002

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 10"


Lists

105 votes
100 Graves of Famous Actors/Actresses (100 items)
list by geojones100
Published 14 years, 1 month ago 12 comments
80 votes
Classic Stars as Babies (37 items)
list by Coby
Published 13 years, 2 months ago 19 comments
26 votes
Mupnificently Muppety Muppetness (184 items)
list by Holy Godiva
Published 8 years, 2 months ago 1 comment
18 votes
Funny...Comedians Funniest mothersuckers (190 items)
list by william maxey 83
Published 10 years, 4 months ago 1 comment
11 votes
Comedians...Standup...Movie...Tv (261 items)
list by Dj Levels
Published 6 years, 8 months ago

Photos

2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Milton Berle was born Milton Berlinger on July 12, 1908, in New York City, to Sarah (Glantz) and Moses Berlinger, a paint and varnish salesman. He was educated at New York Professional Children's School and began performing at age 5. His first stage appearance was in "Florodora" in Atlantic City, New Jersey. He appeared at the Palace Theater in New York in 1931, then in nightclubs and theaters. He appeared in the Broadway musicals "Saluta", "See My Lawyer" and "Ziegfeld Follies of 1943". His television debut was on experimental scanning-wheel television in Chicago in 1929. By 1934, he was ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7
2855 Watched
2. The Nanny (1993)
Rating:
6.1
1250 Watched
Rating:
7.6
1163 Watched
4. The Daily Show (1996)
Rating:
7.6
1141 Watched
5. The Muppet Show (1976)
Rating:
7.3
1076 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.3
967 Watched
Rating:
7.2
606 Watched
Rating:
7.4
322 Watched
Rating:
7.2
224 Watched
5. Let's Make Love (1960)
Rating:
6.7
119 Watched




TV directed by

Rating:
8.1
6 Watched




TV written by

Rating:
8.1
6 Watched




Books




Update feed

Leo added this to a list 7 months, 2 weeks ago
Leo added this to a list 8 months, 1 week ago
SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 2 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 2 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 7 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 12 months ago

napier added this to a list 3 years ago
They had to change their names (15 person items)

"Born Mendel Berlinger"


SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 1 month ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 6 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 4 years, 3 months ago

Leo added this to a list 5 years, 8 months ago
SA-512 posted a image 5 years, 9 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 5 years, 9 months ago

Brian G added this to a list 6 years, 2 months ago
giannicorso73 posted a image 6 years, 8 months ago

giannicorso73 voted for an image 6 years, 8 months ago

Dj Levels added this to a list 6 years, 8 months ago
Queen of Horror added this to a list 7 years, 11 months ago
Guests on The Muppet Show! (46 person items)
Kandi voted for 2 images 8 years, 1 month ago

SA-512 posted 2 images 8 years, 1 month ago

Kandi voted for 2 images 8 years, 2 months ago

SA-512 posted 2 images 8 years, 2 months ago

Kandi voted for 3 images 8 years, 2 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 8 years, 2 months ago

Holy Godiva added this to a list 8 years, 2 months ago
Mupnificently Muppety Muppetness (184 movies items)

" MILTON BERLEin... The Muppet Movie (1979) "