Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Miles Dewey Davis III

Born: 26 May 1926 Died: 28 September 1991

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 6"


Lists

197 votes
Awesome People Hanging Out Together (46 items)
list by propelas
Published 12 years, 2 months ago 24 comments
79 votes
Blender Magazine's Top 50 Craziest Musicians (50 items)
list by Danie
Published 15 years, 4 months ago 10 comments
64 votes
A Death For Every Year (107 items)
list by Severin Severin
Published 11 years, 7 months ago 10 comments
57 votes
PHOTOS | Michel Comte (21 items)
list by Nusch
Published 13 years, 5 months ago 4 comments
55 votes
500 Greatest Album Sleeves! (307 items)
list by Happy Vader
Published 12 years, 2 months ago 7 comments

Miles Davis Videos

Miles Davis - Tutu.(videoclip)

77 Views, 2 votes

Added 9 years ago


Miles Davis - Decoy

71 Views, 2 votes

Added 9 years ago


Miles Davis - Four

59 Views

Added 10 years ago




Photos

11 votes
5 votes
5 votes
4 votes
4 votes

Description: Miles Davis, famous jazz trumpeter, composer and bandleader, was born 26 May 1926 in Alton, Illinois. He moved to New York in 1944 and studied at Juilliard. He left school and entered the jazz society of New York, meeting such famous musicians as Thelonious Monk, Charlie Parker and Charles Mingus. His record debut came in 1946. Miles soon became a major figure of jazz. He changed the directions of jazz several times, recording albums such as "Birth Of The Cool" (1949) which started the cool-jazz era, "Milestones" (1953), "Kind Of Blue" (1959) which was the beginning of modal jazz, orchestral jazz ma ... (more)
Tags: Musician (6), Jazz (4), American (4), Usa (3), Fusion (3), Hard Bop (3), Bebop (3), Cool Jazz (3), Born 1926 (3), Died 1991 (3), Died Aged 65 (3), Trumpet (2), Deceased (2), Pneumonia (2), Stroke (2), Modal (2), Third Stream (2), Jazz-funk Jazz Rap (2), Rock (1), Cool (1)
My tags: Add tags

Music

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.7
121 own
Rating:
8.3
47 own
Rating:
8.3
62 own
Rating:
8.8
44 own
Rating:
8.4
25 own




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.6
1157 Watched
Rating:
6.7
350 Watched
3. Today (1952)
Rating:
6.6
94 Watched
Rating:
8.3
89 Watched
5. 60 Minutes (1968)
Rating:
7.3
88 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Scrooged (1988)
Rating:
6.5
918 Watched
Rating:
8.1
15 Watched
Rating:
7.8
17 Watched




Books

Rating:
10
4 own
Rating:
8.3
3 own




Update feed

sinaia16 posted a image 3 months, 2 weeks ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 7 months, 3 weeks ago
amongus added this to a list 11 months ago
Bandas/Músicos Favoritos (137 person items)
A.M.A posted a image 1 year, 2 months ago

mrcinema1973 posted a image 1 year, 3 months ago

sinaia16 posted a image 1 year, 9 months ago

william maxey 83 added this to a list 2 years, 2 months ago
Music...Jazz Enthusiast (83 music items)
Onion Jack added this to a list 2 years, 4 months ago
The Rock and Roll Hall of Fame (420 music items)

"CLASS OF 2006PERFORMERSMILES DAVIS● JAZZ ● HARD BOP ● COOL JAZZ ● MODAL JAZZ ● JAZZ FUSION ●MILES DEWEY DAVIS III Born: 26 May 1926 Died: 28 September 1991 RIAA CERTIFICATIONS- = STUDIO ALBUMS = - ► Platinum: 2 - Multi-Platinum: 1 ◄KEY SONGSSo What (1959)- ranked #492 on Rolling Stone's '500 Greatest Songs' "


Onion Jack voted for an image 2 years, 4 months ago

lovedriver voted for 6 images [View All] 2 years, 10 months ago

mrmartho added this to a list 2 years, 10 months ago
Favorite Artists (120 person items)
omnivorousrex added this to a list 3 years, 1 month ago
omnivorousrex added this to a list 3 years, 1 month ago
Tribute...Black excellance (161 person items)
Dj Levels voted for 2 images 3 years, 3 months ago

Darth Brutus added this to a list 3 years, 8 months ago
Favourite Music Artists (52 person items)

"Miles was a force of nature. He re-invented jazz at least dozen times over his career: first came bebop, soon he moved to more experimental and avant garde territory, then more funk... only to sell out in the 80's. I personally think his late 60's albums were the best studio works. Miles himself thought his was at his best live, and he was."


Khiarahana posted 40 images [View All] 4 years, 8 months ago

unicornsugar added this to a list 5 years ago
unicornsugar added this to a list 5 years ago
Famous Figures: Midwest (31 person items)
PCA added this to a list 5 years, 4 months ago
Músicos/Musicians. (111 music items)
Henny added this to a list 5 years, 4 months ago
musicians i like much (87 person items)
Koji Ishimura added this to a list 5 years, 11 months ago
Miles Musicians (21 person items)
MacGuffin voted for an image 5 years, 11 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 5 years, 12 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 6 years ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 6 years, 2 months ago

buenaslistas added this to a list 6 years, 3 months ago
Database (410 person items)
giannicorso73 posted a image 6 years, 7 months ago

Dj Levels added this to a list 6 years, 7 months ago
Music...Jazz Artist (97 music items)
william maxey 83 voted for an image 6 years, 9 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 7 years ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 7 years, 1 month ago

Drako Z added this to a list 7 years, 1 month ago
Drako's Fav Jazz (14 person items)
giannicorso73 posted a image 7 years, 2 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 7 years, 2 months ago

giannicorso73 posted 2 images 7 years, 6 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 7 years, 6 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 7 years, 7 months ago

giannicorso73 posted 5 images [View All] 7 years, 10 months ago

giannicorso73 voted for an image 7 years, 10 months ago


« Prev12 Next »