Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Mikael Persbrandt

Stats

Birth Name: Mikael Åke Persbrandt

Age: 57, born 25 September 1963

Country of origin: Sweden

Height: 6' 2"

Relationship Status: In a relationship

Partner: Sanna Lundell


Lists

83 votes
The Cast of the Hobbit Duology (Updated: 17/07/11) (37 items)
list by Seaworth
Published 10 years, 2 months ago 11 comments
65 votes
My Favorite Actors (311 items)
list by milica
Published 8 years, 10 months ago 1 comment
56 votes
Male Actors Piñata (343 items)
list by milica
Published 8 years, 7 months ago 4 comments
16 votes
People I'd Like to Meet (56 items)
list by Maary
Published 10 years, 5 months ago 1 comment
14 votes
Anautix' favourite European Actors (Today) (84 items)
list by Anautix
Published 5 years, 3 months ago 1 comment

Photos

2 votes
2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Mikael Åke Persbrandt (born on the 25th of September, 1963) is a Swedish actor. In Swedish films he usually has lead roles and “tough guy” parts. He is known for his recurring role as the no-nonsense police officer Gunvald Larsson in the latest installment of the Martin Beck movies. Other parts include the role of Carl Hamilton from the novels by Jan Guillou, as well as Beorn in parts two and three of The Hobbit. On the 13th of October in 2007, Persbrandt left the Royal Dramatic Theatre due to difficulties combining work for TV/film with theater. Many of the Royal Dramatic Theatre ensemble responded in a very negative ma ... (more)
Tags: Swedish (4), Sweden (3), Actor (3), Male (2), Fantasy (1), Cool (1), 06 (1), Beard (1), Hairy (1), The Hobbit (1), 6' 2" (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.3
1588 Watched
Rating:
6.8
1108 Watched
Rating:
5.8
268 Watched
Rating:
7.3
181 Watched
5. The Salvation (2014)
Rating:
6.8
124 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Sex Education (2019)
Rating:
7.5
140 Watched
Rating:
6.9
50 Watched
3. Beck
Rating:
8.1
10 Watched
Rating:
6.7
7 Watched
Rating:
7.7
3 Watched




Update feed

Henny voted for 3 images 1 year, 10 months ago

jazzybop voted for 4 images 5 years, 2 months ago

reallly voted for an image 5 years, 2 months ago

Anautix added this to a list 5 years, 3 months ago