Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Mikael Håfström

Stats

Birth Name: Jan Mikael Håfström

Age: 63, born 1 July 1960

Country of origin: Sweden

Height: 5' 8"


Lists

22 votes
Best Up and Coming Directors (2010 Edition) (50 items)
list by Stehako
Published 13 years, 10 months ago 4 comments
15 votes
Best Up and Coming Directors (2009 Edition) (50 items)
list by Stehako
Published 14 years, 9 months ago 1 comment

Photos

2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Mikael Hafstrom most recently directed John Cusack, Ken Wattanabe and Jeffrey Dean Morgan in the period feature Shanghai, which revolves around an American expatriot who returns to Shanghai in the months before Pearl Harbor to solve the mystery of his friend's death. Håfström previously directed Cusack in the thriller 1408 and Clive Owen and Jennifer Aniston in the suspense drama Derailed. Håfström is an acclaimed Swedish director whose previous writing/directing credits include the gripping coming of age drama Evil, which was nominated for an Academy Award in 2004 for Best Foreign Language film and won Sweden's Guldbagge ... (more)
Tags: Swedish (2), European (1), Writer (1), Sweden (1), Male (1), Director (1), Filmmaker (1), Screenwriter (1), Eastern Europe (1), Born 1960 (1), Svensk (1), East European (1), Eastern European (1), East Europe (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. 1408
Rating:
6.3
2056 Watched
2. Derailed (2005)
Rating:
6.1
656 Watched
3. The Rite (2011)
Rating:
5.6
614 Watched
Rating:
6.1
527 Watched
5. Evil (2003)
Rating:
7.6
218 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Evil (2003)
Rating:
7.6
218 Watched
2. Kops
Rating:
6
127 Watched
Rating:
5.2
14 Watched
Rating:
7
1 want to see




TV

1. Bloodline (2015)
Rating:
7.6
67 Watched
Rating:
7.6
10 Watched




TV written by

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
10
1 Watched
Rating:
8
1 Watched
Rating:
7
1 Watched
0 want to see
0 want to see




TV directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Bloodline (2015)
Rating:
7.6
67 Watched
Rating:
8
1 Watched
4. Moscow Noir (2018)
Rating:
5
1 Watched
0 want to see




Movies

Rating:
8
1 Watched




Update feed

Arizona posted 3 images 7 years, 2 months ago