Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Michael Leonard Ontkean

Age: 76, born 24 January 1946

Country of origin: Canada

Height: 6' 1"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Jamie Smith-Jackson


Lists

32 votes
My Favorite Twin Peaks Characters (16 items)
list by milica
Published 5 years, 2 months ago
24 votes
Directed by David Lynch (114 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 12 years, 1 month ago 1 comment
20 votes
Played Gay (165 items)
list by Ian
Published 11 years, 3 months ago 5 comments
5 votes
Favorite Twin Peaks, characters (18 items)
list by RJ4
Published 6 years, 7 months ago 1 comment
3 votes
Favorite Twin Peaks characters (12 items)
list by Joanna
Published 7 years, 4 months ago 1 comment

Photos

2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes

Description: Michael Ontkean, the Cando-American actor best known for playing the minor league hockey player Ned Braden in the cult classic Slap Shot (1977), was born on January 24, 1946 in Vancouver, British Columbia. His parents Leonard and Muriel (nรฉe Cooper) Ontkean were actors. Michael appeared on the Canadian TV series Hudson's Bay (1959), which ran for one season in 1959-60, but did not appear again professionally as an actor until an episode of Ironside (1967) was broadcast in 1970. Like many a Canadian lad, Ontkean grew up playing hockey. He was good enough to earn a hockey scholarship to the University of New Hampshire, a Divis ... (more)
Tags: Twin Peaks (3), Canadian (2), Actor (2), Born 1946 (2), Cute (1), Male (1), Tv Actor (1), Caucasian (1), Hockey Player (1), Played Gay (1), Played Lgbt (1), Tv Western (1), The Rookies (1), Slap Shot (1), Hudsonโ€™s Bay (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Descendants (2011)
Rating:
7.1
1009 Watched
Rating:
7.2
787 Watched
Rating:
8.2
414 Watched
4. Slap Shot (1977)
Rating:
7.1
236 Watched
Rating:
6.4
153 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Twin Peaks (1990)
Rating:
8.3
1406 Watched
Rating:
7.1
241 Watched
Rating:
6.1
99 Watched
4. Ironside (1967)
Rating:
7
42 Watched
5. North Shore (2004)
Rating:
6.6
29 Watched




Update feed

Totoro added this to a list 3 months ago
SCREEN WORLD'S Promising Actors of 1980 (12 person items)

" Michael Ontkean Starred in: Willie & Phil (1980, Paul Mazursky) "


SA-512 posted a image 5 months, 3 weeks ago

Gulielmus voted for an image 1 year, 5 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 6 months ago

onclelapin posted a image 4 years, 1 month ago

onclelapin posted a image 4 years, 10 months ago

milica added this to a list 5 years, 2 months ago
My Favorite Twin Peaks Characters (16 tv items)

" Sheriff Harry S. Truman"