Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Francis Michael Gough

Born: 23 November 1917 Died: 17 March 2011

Country of origin: Malaysia

Height: 5' 9"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Henrietta Gough


Lists

46 votes
Rest in Peace (463 items)
list by ercer
Published 12 years, 10 months ago 3 comments
28 votes
Who played the same character better? (POLL) (158 items)
list by TheKnight12
Published 10 years, 2 months ago 12 comments
26 votes
Directed by Tim Burton (198 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 14 years ago 3 comments
25 votes
Deaths in 2011 (27 items)
list by billycostigan
Published 12 years, 5 months ago 4 comments
24 votes
Hammer Films stars (27 items)
list by pdgregg
Published 7 years, 11 months ago 1 comment

Photos

3 votes
3 votes
2 votes
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Born to British parents in Malaya, Michael Gough received classical training at the Old Vic Theatre, where he made his stage debut in 1936. He acted on Broadway the following year, inaugurating a distinguished career on both sides of the Atlantic. Gough did not enter films until after World War II and for the next decade his appearances were intermittent and primarily in historical drama, ranging from ANNA KARENINA (1948) to Laurence Olivier's adaptation of RICHARD III (1956). His many Hammer film roles began in 1958 when he supported Peter Cushing and Christopher Lee in THE HORROR OF DRACULA. Gough has frequently played villain ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Corpse Bride (2005)
Rating:
7.1
5038 Watched
2. Sleepy Hollow (1999)
Rating:
7.3
5046 Watched
3. Batman (1989)
Rating:
7.1
4945 Watched
Rating:
6.3
4177 Watched
Rating:
6.8
4218 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Doctor Who (1963)
Rating:
7.8
355 Watched
2. The Avengers (1961)
Rating:
7.9
170 Watched
Rating:
7.6
126 Watched
4. The Saint (1962)
Rating:
7.7
80 Watched
Rating:
5.3
71 Watched




Update feed

yellowhair voted for 2 images 6 months, 3 weeks ago

SA-512 posted 2 images 1 year, 9 months ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 3 years, 10 months ago
Batman (1990's) (24 movies items)

"Alfred Pennyworth!"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 4 years ago
Batman (1980's) (22 movies items)

"Alfred Pennyworth!"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 4 years ago
darthjoker12 added this to a list 4 years ago
The Dark Knight (1988) (13 movies items)
darthjoker12 added this to a list 4 years ago
Batman Begins (1985) (14 movies items)
SA-512 posted 3 images 4 years, 1 month ago

uniruler added this to a list 4 years, 1 month ago
DCCU & MCU 80s Fancast (193 person items)
cyrax36 added this to a list 4 years, 3 months ago
Top Grossing Actors (500 person items)
SA-512 posted a image 5 years, 1 month ago

cyrax36 added this to a list 5 years, 3 months ago
Top Grossing Actors (500 person items)
darthjoker12 added this to a list 5 years, 8 months ago
Justice League (1980's) (24 movies items)

"Alfred Pennyworth!"


Kid โ–ฒ voted for an image 6 years, 5 months ago

browser posted a image 6 years, 5 months ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 7 years, 3 months ago
The Grand Budapest Hotel (1960's) (30 movies items)

"Deputy Kovacs!"


Leo added this to a list 7 years, 3 months ago
Actors With Most We Hate Movies Appearances (424 person items)

"Batman Forever Batman & Robin"


pdgregg added this to a list 7 years, 11 months ago
Hammer Films stars (27 person items)