Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Michael Hammond Bates

Born: 4 December 1920 Died: 11 January 1978

Country of origin: India

Height: 5' 10"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Margaret M.J. Chisholm


Lists

13 votes
Directed by Stanley Kubrick (133 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 11 years ago 1 comment

Photos

1 vote
1 vote

Michael Bates was an Anglo-Indian actor. He was best known for playing the chief prison guard who processes (and strip-searches) Alex (Malcolm McDowell) in "A Clockwork Orange". Bates was commissioned in the Indian Army in March 1942. During World War II, he served in the Burma Campaign as a major with the Brigade of Gurkhas and was mentioned in dispatches in 1944.
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.2
5382 Watched
2. Patton (1970)
Rating:
7.6
539 Watched
3. Frenzy (1972)
Rating:
7.4
448 Watched
Rating:
6.9
132 Watched
5. Bedazzled (1967)
Rating:
7.3
80 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Saint (1962)
Rating:
7.7
79 Watched
Rating:
6.6
58 Watched
Rating:
7.6
10 Watched
Rating:
5.8
13 Watched
Rating:
9
4 Watched




Books