Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Estelle Merle Thompson

Born: 19 February 1911 Died: 23 November 1979

Country of origin: India

Height: 5' 2"


Lists

148 votes
My Favourite Old Hollywood Hairstyles (519 items)
list by Blue Pineapple
Published 13 years, 4 months ago 15 comments
142 votes
Favorite Faces: Women (54 items)
list by Joseph Grey
Published 11 years, 9 months ago 28 comments
83 votes
Vintage Beauties With Hand Fan (20 items)
list by Meganfan
Published 10 years, 7 months ago 5 comments
80 votes
Tribute to Glamorous Actresses of the Yesterday (257 items)
list by xolmis
Published 7 years, 11 months ago 3 comments
79 votes
Vintage Wedding dresses (24 items)
list by Meganfan
Published 10 years, 7 months ago 10 comments

Merle Oberon Videos

Merle Oberon ? Tribute

82 Views

Added 10 years ago


Movie Legends - Merle Oberon (Reprise)

80 Views

Added 10 years ago


Movie Legends - Merle Oberon

78 Views

Added 10 years ago




Photos

11 votes
9 votes
8 votes
8 votes
7 votes

(1911-1979) Merle Oberon, Born in Bombay of Welsh-Indian heritage was Hollywoods first South Asian actress. Although she went through great lengths to hide her South Asian heritage which remained concealed until her death. She died November 1979 of a stroke.
Tags: Actress (11), Beautiful (4), Indian Born (3), British (2), 1930's/40's (2), 1940s (2), Starlet (2), Gorgeous (2), Iconic (2), Lead Actress (2), Died 1979 (2), Alented (1), Unparalleled (1), Film Actress (1), Petite (1), Dark Hair (1), Born 1911 (1), Eyebrows (1), Talented (1), Pretty (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.4
290 Watched
Rating:
7.2
44 Watched
Rating:
6.9
50 Watched
Rating:
7.2
26 Watched
Rating:
7.6
23 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Today (1952)
Rating:
6.5
92 Watched
Rating:
8.2
87 Watched
Rating:
8.2
40 Watched
Rating:
8.5
34 Watched
Rating:
7
19 Watched




Update feed

Lexik123 posted 24 images [View All] 3 months, 3 weeks ago

SA-512 posted a image 10 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 10 months ago

sbrooks voted for 20 images [View All] 10 months, 3 weeks ago

classicvintage added this to a list 10 months, 3 weeks ago
Gorgeous (221 person items)
lookleft2 voted for an image 1 year ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 7 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years ago

Onion Jack added this to a list 2 years, 4 months ago
Beauty in Film - A World Long Before Instagram (100 person items)

" ESTELLE MERLE O'BRIEN THOMPSONBorn: 19 February 1911Movies: 1928-1973Died: 23 November 1979"


Onion Jack voted for an image 2 years, 4 months ago

kane5288 posted a image 2 years, 4 months ago

Severin Severin added this to a list 2 years, 6 months ago
kane5288 posted a image 2 years, 11 months ago

steve1955 voted for an image 2 years, 11 months ago

coffee-boy voted for an image 2 years, 11 months ago

Clarabowlover voted for 6 images [View All] 3 years ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 1 month ago

Kendraatje voted for an image 3 years, 9 months ago

Kendraatje voted for an image 3 years, 11 months ago

Kendraatje voted for 2 images 3 years, 11 months ago

hulkargh posted 2 images 5 years ago

SomeBloke voted for 2 images 5 years ago

TheUmbrellaMan added this to a list 5 years, 6 months ago
My Favourite Actresses b. 1910-1919. (7 person items)

" Favourite Film: The Price Of Fear (1956)"


TheUmbrellaMan voted for an image 5 years, 8 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 5 years, 10 months ago

DawnM74 voted for 8 images [View All] 5 years, 10 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 6 years ago

giannicorso73 posted 3 images 6 years, 1 month ago

Stepan_Kant voted for 8 images [View All] 6 years, 1 month ago

Stepan_Kant added this to a list 6 years, 1 month ago
Vintage beautiful women (89 person items)
sh56 voted for 2 images 6 years, 1 month ago

Marboruc posted a image 6 years, 2 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 6 years, 2 months ago

Kid โ–ฒ voted for an image 6 years, 2 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 6 years, 3 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 6 years, 3 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 6 years, 3 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 6 years, 3 months ago

shotswerefired added this to a list 6 years, 4 months ago
Eurasian Goodness (South Asian) (33 beauty items)

" Welsh-Indian heritage."


shotswerefired voted for an image 6 years, 4 months ago


« Prev12 Next »