Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Maria Amalia Mercouri

Born: 18 October 1920 Died: 6 March 1994

Country of origin: Greece

Height: 5' 6"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Jules Dassin


Lists

53 votes
Actresses Forgotten (377 items)
list by irishblue
Published 6 years, 9 months ago 4 comments
33 votes
Greek legends (30 items)
list by propelas
Published 11 years, 2 months ago 3 comments
28 votes
Variations On A Theme XVII - Drinking Alone? (103 items)
list by TrekMedic
Published 3 years, 5 months ago 2 comments
27 votes
greek classic actress (48 items)
list by iknowthat
Published 7 years, 9 months ago 3 comments
17 votes
500 movie stars of all time (500 items)
list by jeffpsych
Published 10 years, 5 months ago 2 comments

Melina Mercouri Videos

What's My Line? Melina Mercouri (1962)

49 Views

Added 7 years ago


Melina Mercouri - Ta pedia tou Pirea

27 Views

Added 8 years ago


Melina Mercouri, la Grèce, des Chansons

25 Views

Added 8 years ago




Photos

4 votes
4 votes
2 votes
2 votes
1 vote

Description: Maria Amalia Mercouri was born in Athens in 1920, the daughter of Stamatis Mercouris, a former cavalry officer, member of Parliament for the Democratic Socialist Party of Greece and former Minister for Public Order of Greece, and Eirini Lappa, originated from a prominent family of Athens. Spyridon Merkouris, her paternal grandfather, was one of the most successful Mayors of Athens and played a major role in her early life. When she completed her secondary education, she was admitted to the National Theatre's Drama School after reciting a poem by Kostas Karyotakis. Dimitris Rontiris was her teacher and she graduated in 1944. ... (more)
Tags: Born 1920 (3), Greek (3), Deceased (2), I Would Do Her (2), Gorgeous (2), Actress (2), Blonde (2), Died 1994 (2), Lung Cancer (2), Beautiful (2), Grand (1), Successful (1), Magnificent (1), Incredible (1), Nepotism (1), Lovely (1), Attractive (1), Excellent (1), Handsome (1), Intelligent (1)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.1
78 Watched
2. Today (1952)
Rating:
6.4
75 Watched
Rating:
6.2
64 Watched
Rating:
8.1
37 Watched
Rating:
8.2
17 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Topkapi (1964)
Rating:
7
62 Watched
Rating:
7.1
42 Watched
3. The Victors (1963)
Rating:
7.3
16 Watched
Rating:
6.9
15 Watched
Rating:
6.9
17 Watched




Movies written by

1. Lilly's Story (2002)
5 want to see




Update feed

amorginos voted for 7 images [View All] 1 week, 4 days ago

lovechopard rated this 10/10 4 months ago
Kandi voted for an image 7 months, 2 weeks ago

SA-512 posted a image 7 months, 2 weeks ago

chats rated this 10/10 9 months, 1 week ago
hollywoodparis rated this 10/10 10 months, 4 weeks ago
topcollection rated this 10/10 11 months ago
SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 1 month ago

spiralsun rated this 8/10 1 year, 1 month ago
apo55a rated this 5/10 1 year, 2 months ago
lapinrose rated this 10/10 1 year, 6 months ago
napier rated this 2/10 2 years ago
Kendraatje rated this 6/10 2 years, 4 months ago
Kendraatje voted for an image 2 years, 4 months ago

Kandi added this to a list 2 years, 5 months ago
Actor and Politician (13 person items)

"When PASOK won the elections of 1981, Mercouri was appointed Minister for Culture of Greece, being the first female in that post. She would serve in that position for two terms until 1989, when PASOK lost the elections and New Democracy formed a cabinet. (Wikipédia) Never on Sunday (1960) - Melina Mercouri"


sh56 rated this 10/10 2 years, 6 months ago
TrekMedic added this to a list 2 years, 10 months ago
TrekMedic voted for an image 2 years, 10 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 4 years ago