Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Melvin Jerome Blanc

Born: 30 May 1908 Died: 10 July 1989

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 8"


Lists

120 votes
Ambiguous /Gay Cartoon Characters (12 items)
list by GemLil
Published 13 years, 6 months ago 28 comments
81 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1513 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 3 months, 1 week ago 8 comments
71 votes
Cross Dressers (86 items)
list by Severin Severin
Published 9 years, 10 months ago 14 comments
71 votes
TV Guide's 50 greatest cartoon characters (50 items)
list by matchbox
Published 11 years, 7 months ago 18 comments
31 votes
Things I want my child to know (15 items)
list by Polonia
Published 9 years, 5 months ago 6 comments

Photos

2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Mel Blanc, known as "The Man of Thousand Voices" is regarded as the most prolific actor to ever work in Hollywood with over a thousand screen credits. He developed and performed nearly 400 distinct character voices with precision and a uniquely expressive vocal range. The legendary specialist from radio programs, television series, cartoon shorts and movie was rarely seen by his audience but his voice characterizations were famous around the world. Blanc under exclusive contract until 1960 to Warner Brothers voiced virtually every major character in the Warner Brothers' Looney Tunes and Merry Melodies cartoon panthe ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. WALL·E (2008)
Rating:
8
5004 Watched
2. Toy Story 2 (1999)
Rating:
7.3
5130 Watched
Rating:
7.3
3640 Watched
Rating:
7
3059 Watched
5. Space Jam (1996)
Rating:
5.5
2851 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Flintstones (1960)
Rating:
6.6
2031 Watched
2. The Jetsons (1962)
Rating:
6.2
1382 Watched
Rating:
6.9
1040 Watched
Rating:
7.7
907 Watched
Rating:
6.1
676 Watched




Music




Update feed

SA-512 posted a image 1 month, 4 weeks ago

TrekMedic posted a image 2 months, 2 weeks ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 3 months, 1 week ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1513 person items)

"  "


SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 6 months ago

SA-512 posted 3 images 1 year, 6 months ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 1 year, 6 months ago
The Lion King (1960's) (15 movies items)

"Ed!"


SA-512 posted 3 images 1 year, 8 months ago

Darthmasco added this to a list 2 years, 3 months ago
Gemini (248 person items)
Queen of Horror added this to a list 3 years, 10 months ago
Queen Of Horror's Christmas Playlist! (59 music items)

"The Hat I Got For Christmas Is Too Big"


SA-512 posted 32 images [View All] 4 years, 4 months ago

Queen of Horror added this to a list 6 years, 3 months ago
R.I.P, Legend. (168 person items)

"May 30, 1908 - July 10,1989 "