Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Max Oppenheimer Ophüls

Born: 6 May 1902 Died: 25 March 1957

Country of origin: Germany

Height: 5' 6"


Lists

39 votes
Entertainment Weekly's 50 Greatest Directors (50 items)
list by coroner
Published 10 years, 1 month ago
38 votes
Favorite directors, 3 masterpieces of each one (89 items)
list by jeffpsych
Published 5 years, 5 months ago 2 comments
26 votes
My favorite film of my favorite directors (215 items)
list by Rath
Published 3 years, 9 months ago 2 comments
17 votes
Best German Speaking Directors (34 items)
list by Anautix
Published 5 years, 3 months ago
16 votes
SP's Favourite Directors (104 items)
list by SpG
Published 6 years, 9 months ago 4 comments

Max Ophüls Videos

Paul Thomas Anderson on Max Ophuls

21 Views, 1 votes

Added 1 year ago




Photos


Tags: Producer (2), Writer (2), Director (2), Died 1957 (2), Born 1902 (2), Assistant Director (1), Actor (1), Heart Disease (1), Died Aged 54 (1), Deceased (1), German (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8
154 Watched
Rating:
7.8
110 Watched
Rating:
7.1
63 Watched
Rating:
7.4
54 Watched
5. Le Plaisir (1952)
Rating:
7.8
53 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8
154 Watched
Rating:
7.8
110 Watched
Rating:
7.1
63 Watched
4. Le Plaisir (1952)
Rating:
7.8
53 Watched
5. La ronde (1950)
Rating:
7.7
42 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

shotswerefired posted a video 1 year, 3 months ago
jeffpsych added this to a list 1 year, 9 months ago
Favorite directors, 3 masterpieces of each one (89 person items)

"Letter From An Unknown WomanLe PlaisirThe Reckless Moment"