Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Maurice Sendak

Stats

Birth Name: Maurice Bernard Sendak

Born: 10 June 1928 Died: 8 May 2012

Country of origin: United States

Relationship Status: In a relationship

Partner: Eugene Glynn


Lists

68 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1090 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 2 weeks, 4 days ago 8 comments
43 votes
No,...Thank You (33 items)
list by TrekMedic
Published 7 years, 8 months ago 4 comments
31 votes
Greatest People (76 items)
list by Mr. Saturn
Published 8 years, 2 months ago 5 comments
23 votes
Visual Artists (34 items)
list by Mr. Saturn
Published 7 years, 7 months ago 2 comments
2 votes
R.I.P, Legend. (168 items)
list by Queen of Horror
Published 4 years, 7 months ago 1 comment

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Maurice Sendak was born on June 10, 1928 in Brooklyn, New York City, New York, USA as Maurice Bernard Sendak. He was a writer and producer, known for Where the Wild Things Are (2009), Little Bear (1995) and Where the Wild Things Are (1975). He died on May 8, 2012 in Danbury, Connecticut, USA.
Tags: Died 2012 (1), Born 1928 (1), Children's Literature (1), Picture Books (1), Author (1), Writer (1), Deceased (1), Gay (1), Lgbt (1), Artist (1), American (1), Illustrator (1), Children's Writer (1)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.6
713 Watched
Rating:
7.6
297 Watched
3. Today (1952)
Rating:
6.4
76 Watched
Rating:
8.9
10 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.8
1293 Watched
Rating:
7
2 Watched
Rating:
7
1 Watched




Books

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.2
28 own
Rating:
8.4
6 own
Rating:
6.3
1 want this




TV written by

1. Little Bear (1995)
Rating:
6.3
127 Watched
Rating:
6
2 Watched
Rating:
9
2 Watched




Movies




Update feed

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 2 weeks, 4 days ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1090 person items)
Agent Kermit D. Fonz voted for an image 5 months ago

Queen of Horror added this to a list 4 years, 7 months ago
R.I.P, Legend. (168 person items)

"June 10,1928 - May 8th,2012"