Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: María Luisa Paredes Bartolomé

Age: 78, born 3 April 1946

Country of origin: Spain


Lists

67 votes
Female Actors Piñata (208 items)
list by milica
Published 11 years, 2 months ago 2 comments
26 votes
'Chicas Almodóvar' (13 items)
list by Nusch
Published 12 years, 1 month ago 1 comment
17 votes
500 movie stars of all time (500 items)
list by jeffpsych
Published 12 years, 10 months ago 2 comments
11 votes
Spanish Actresses at Goya Awards 2019 (81 items)
list by Ricky F
Published 5 years, 2 months ago 1 comment
10 votes
Great Actresses (147 items)
list by Kenji
Published 9 years, 4 months ago 1 comment

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Marisa Paredes has had a long and successful career as an actress in Spain and Europe, most recently with Pedro Almodóvar's All About My Mother and The Flower of My Secret, and Roberto Benigni's Life Is Beautiful. Since her beginnings in theatre and television in the 60's and 70's, through cult films, such as Agustin Villaronga's In a Glass Cage and Almodovar's Dark Habits, Marisa Paredes has garnered the recognition of the industry and the public, which culminated in her National Film Award, given by the Spanish Ministry of Culture in 1996. She has worked with some of the world's leading filmmakers, such as Arturo Ripstein and ... (more)
Tags: Actress (2), Spanish (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8
2793 Watched
Rating:
7.8
1104 Watched
3. Talk to Her (2002)
Rating:
7.8
1020 Watched
Rating:
7.6
917 Watched
Rating:
7.3
617 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.3
93 Watched
Rating:
8.8
15 Watched
Rating:
8.5
13 Watched
Rating:
8.6
11 Watched
Rating:
7.6
10 Watched




Update feed

henrik4075 added this to a list 8 months, 1 week ago
My Favorite Performances of 1999 (Female) (25 person items)

" Huma Rojo - All About My Mother "Success has got no taste or smell. And when you get used to it, it's as if it didn't exist." "


henrik4075 added this to a list 1 year, 1 month ago
My Favorite Performances of 2011 (Female) (25 person items)

" Marilia - The Skin I Live In "The things the love of a mad man can do." "


Ultimo added this to a list 3 years, 9 months ago
Ultimo posted 4 images 3 years, 9 months ago

Ricky F added this to a list 5 years, 2 months ago
Ricky F posted a image 5 years, 2 months ago

Ricky F posted 2 images 5 years, 4 months ago

Ricky F added this to a list 6 years, 2 months ago
Ricky F posted a image 6 years, 2 months ago

browser posted 6 images [View All] 7 years, 6 months ago