Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Mario Van Peebles

Stats

Birth Name: Mario Cain Van Peebles

Age: 67, born 15 January 1957

Country of origin: Mexico

Currently Residing In: United States

Height: 5' 10"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Chittra Sukhu


Lists

120 votes
Celebrities of Mixed Ethnicities (208 items)
list by SwtChaos
Published 11 years, 10 months ago 25 comments
33 votes
People...Black Actors (887 items)
list by william maxey 83
Published 10 years, 3 months ago 1 comment
30 votes
Action Heroes (and Villains) (424 items)
list by Gauntlet
Published 13 years, 4 months ago
17 votes
Directed by Clint Eastwood (388 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 13 years, 6 months ago 1 comment
13 votes
Celeb..Black Actors...Entertainers..Some Modeling (342 items)
list by Dj Levels
Published 6 years, 7 months ago 1 comment

Photos


Description: Never one to rest on his laurels, Mario Van Peebles has carved out a substantial career that is constantly redefining and inspiring modern cinema in the same revolutionary style his father pioneered in the 1970s. Most recently, Van Peebles portrayed political icon Malcolm X in Michael Mann's ALI and starred in the indie feature THE HEBREW HAMMER with Adam Goldberg. He also appeared in the telefilms 44 MINUTES, CROWN HEIGHTS, and TEN THOUSAND BLACK MEN NAMED GEORGE, where he played the historical figure Ashley Totten, who helped start America's first Black union of Pullman train porters. His feature directorial debut came w ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

TV directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Lost (2004)
Rating:
7.6
4551 Watched
Rating:
7.7
929 Watched
3. NCIS
Rating:
7.6
936 Watched
4. Sons of Anarchy (2008)
Rating:
8.2
669 Watched
5. Law & Order (1990)
Rating:
7.2
646 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The Daily Show (1996)
Rating:
7.6
1141 Watched
2. The Cosby Show (1984)
Rating:
6.6
1020 Watched
Rating:
7.5
671 Watched
4. Law & Order (1990)
Rating:
7.2
646 Watched
Rating:
7.1
247 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Ali (2001)
Rating:
6.5
676 Watched
Rating:
3.6
545 Watched
Rating:
6.6
278 Watched
4. The Cotton Club (1984)
Rating:
6.4
212 Watched
Rating:
6.6
223 Watched




Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.6
223 Watched
2. Baadasssss! (2003)
Rating:
6.6
43 Watched
Rating:
5.9
36 Watched
4. Hard Luck (2006)
Rating:
4.8
25 Watched
Rating:
4.7
26 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Most recent
1. Baadasssss! (2003)
Rating:
6.6
43 Watched
2. Hard Luck (2006)
Rating:
4.8
25 Watched
3. Red Sky (2014)
Rating:
5.3
5 Watched
4. Love Kills (1998)
Rating:
6
3 want to see
Rating:
5
4 want to see




TV written by

Rating:
4
2 Watched




Update feed

Leo added this to a list 6 months, 3 weeks ago
Leo added this to a list 7 months, 2 weeks ago
Dj Levels added this to a list 3 years, 3 months ago
Dj Levels added this to a list 3 years, 4 months ago
brutalmerc posted a image 8 years, 1 month ago