Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Marvel Marilyn Maxwell

Born: 3 August 1921 Died: 20 March 1972

Country of origin: United States

Relationship Status: Single


Lists

208 votes
She's Got Legs (326 items)
list by Blue Pineapple
Published 10 years, 1 month ago 19 comments
138 votes
My Favourite Old Hollywood Hairstyles (519 items)
list by Blue Pineapple
Published 9 years, 10 months ago 14 comments
71 votes
Tribute to Glamorous Actresses of the Yesterday (257 items)
list by xolmis
Published 4 years, 5 months ago 2 comments
63 votes
Pin-Ups (1940s) (35 items)
list by Danie
Published 11 years, 6 months ago 4 comments
52 votes
beautiful eyes (380 items)
list by Blue Pineapple
Published 9 years, 9 months ago 7 comments

Marilyn Maxwell Videos

Bing Crosby & Marilyn Maxwell - Together

19 Views

Added 7 years ago




Photos

7 votes
7 votes
6 votes
5 votes
5 votes

Description: Marilyn Maxwell (August 3, 1921 โ€“ March 20, 1972), born Marvel Marilyn Maxwell, was an American actress and entertainer. Noted for her blonde hair and sexually alluring persona, she appeared in several films and radio programs, and entertained the troops during World War II and the Korean War on USO tours with Bob Hope. She started her professional entertaining career as a radio singer while still a teenager before signing with Metro-Goldwyn-Mayer in 1942 as a contract player. Among the programs in which she appeared was The Abbott and Costello Show. The head of MGM, Louis B. Mayer, insisted she change the "Marvel&q ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Most recent
1. Champion (1949)
Rating:
7.1
40 Watched
2. Rock-a-Bye Baby (1958)
Rating:
6.8
33 Watched
3. Thousands Cheer (1943)
Rating:
7.4
17 Watched
Rating:
5.7
15 Watched
Rating:
7.4
13 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.1
38 Watched
Rating:
7.1
15 Watched
Rating:
6.4
13 Watched
Rating:
8.7
10 Watched
Rating:
9.3
12 Watched




Update feed

Ricky voted for 4 images 4 days, 8 hours ago

Kendraatje voted for an image 1 month, 1 week ago

lapinrose rated this 10/10 2 months, 1 week ago
Kendraatje voted for an image 3 months, 2 weeks ago

Duckman voted for an image 4 months, 2 weeks ago

Duckman posted 4 images [View All] 4 months, 2 weeks ago

Kendraatje voted for an image 4 months, 3 weeks ago

MK-677 posted a image 5 months, 4 weeks ago

Kandi voted for 2 images 6 months ago

MK-677 posted 2 images 6 months ago

Kendraatje voted for an image 6 months, 2 weeks ago

Kendraatje rated this 5/10 6 months, 4 weeks ago
apo55a rated this 8/10 7 months, 2 weeks ago
Kandi voted for an image 8 months ago

MK-677 posted a image 8 months ago

Kandi voted for an image 9 months, 1 week ago

MK-677 posted a image 9 months, 1 week ago

MK-677 posted a image 9 months, 2 weeks ago

MK-677 posted a image 10 months ago

John Swiger rated this 10/10 11 months, 1 week ago
aLittleTyger voted for an image 1 year, 6 months ago

cooker added this to a list 1 year, 7 months ago
We visited Disneyland (32 person items)
KylieTLJFergie added this to list 1 year, 7 months ago
sh56 rated this 10/10 1 year, 11 months ago
Stepan_Kant added this to a list 2 years, 4 months ago
Vintage beautiful women (89 person items)
Stepan_Kant rated this 10/10 2 years, 4 months ago
TrekMedic added this to a list 2 years, 7 months ago
Gorgeous in the 40s (12 person items)
giannicorso73 voted for an image 2 years, 10 months ago

usafsg rated this 10/10 2 years, 11 months ago
The Eggman rated this 10/10 3 years, 1 month ago
chance voted for an image 3 years, 2 months ago

aLittleTyger voted for an image 3 years, 2 months ago

Nusch voted for an image 3 years, 3 months ago

stewy rated this 4/10 3 years, 5 months ago
sh56 voted for an image 3 years, 5 months ago

heel99 voted for an image 3 years, 8 months ago

sasha25 added this to a list 4 years ago
Celebrity trivia (84 person items)

"She was once compared to Marilyn Monroe and replied, "Hey, I'm the blond with her clothes on.""


sasha25 added this to a list 4 years ago
Doug Brown rated this 1/10 4 years ago

« Prev12 Next »