Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: María Africa Antonia Gracia Vidal

Born: 6 June 1912 Died: 7 September 1951

Country of origin: Dominican Republic

Height: 5' 7"


Lists

193 votes
Premature Deaths (Actors and Actresses) (133 items)
list by xolmis
Published 7 years, 8 months ago 29 comments
143 votes
My Favourite Old Hollywood Hairstyles (519 items)
list by Blue Pineapple
Published 11 years, 12 months ago 14 comments
112 votes
SEXIEST FEMALE CELEBRITIES OF ALL TIME. (99 items)
list by lili
Published 10 years, 2 months ago 6 comments
77 votes
Tribute to Glamorous Actresses of the Yesterday (257 items)
list by xolmis
Published 6 years, 6 months ago 2 comments
65 votes
Pin-Ups (1940s) (35 items)
list by Danie
Published 13 years, 8 months ago 4 comments

Maria Montez Videos

Beautiful Maria Montez Meets Rita Corday 1947

62 Views, 2 votes

Added 9 years ago


Movie Legends - Maria Montez

36 Views, 2 votes

Added 9 years ago


Movie Legends - Maria Montez (Reprise)

33 Views

Added 9 years ago




Photos

8 votes
8 votes
8 votes
7 votes
6 votes

Description: María Africa Antonia García Vidal de Santo Silas (6 June 1912 – 7 September 1951) was a Dominican motion picture actress who gained fame and popularity in the 1940s as an exotic beauty starring in a series of filmed-in-Technicolor costume adventure films. Her screen image was that of a hot-blooded Latin seductress, dressed in fanciful costumes and sparkling jewels. She became so identified with these adventure epics that she became known as "The Queen of Technicolor." Over her career, Montez appeared in 26 films, 21 of which were made in North America and five in Europe. Montez was born María Antonia García Vi ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
6
29 Watched
Rating:
8.1
19 Watched
Rating:
6.9
10 Watched
4. Follow the Boys (1944)
Rating:
7.8
10 Watched
Rating:
6.6
11 Watched




TV

1. We, the People (1948)
Rating:
10
1 want to see




Update feed

jomi05 posted a image 2 weeks, 1 day ago

jomi05 posted a image 6 months ago

jomi05 posted a image 6 months, 2 weeks ago

SA-512 posted a image 6 months, 2 weeks ago

jomi05 posted a image 6 months, 2 weeks ago

Campagnola posted a image 7 months, 1 week ago

dms304 7 months, 2 weeks ago
jomi05 posted a image 7 months, 2 weeks ago

jomi05 posted 2 images 7 months, 3 weeks ago

SA-512 posted a image 7 months, 3 weeks ago

Campagnola voted for 14 images [View All] 7 months, 3 weeks ago

Campagnola posted a image 8 months ago

jomi05 posted 2 images 8 months ago

jomi05 posted a image 8 months, 1 week ago

Kandi voted for an image 8 months, 1 week ago

Campagnola posted a image 8 months, 2 weeks ago

Campagnola posted a image 9 months, 2 weeks ago

jomi05 posted a image 11 months, 1 week ago

Kandi voted for an image 1 year ago

Campagnola posted a image 1 year ago

Campagnola posted a image 1 year, 1 month ago

Campagnola voted for 11 images [View All] 1 year, 4 months ago

Look Left voted for an image 1 year, 4 months ago

Kandi voted for 3 images 1 year, 6 months ago

Campagnola posted 3 images 1 year, 6 months ago

brofiend 1 year, 6 months ago
jomi05 posted a image 1 year, 8 months ago

hollywoodparis 1 year, 8 months ago
parryj voted for 3 images 1 year, 9 months ago

rickterenzi voted for an image 1 year, 10 months ago
spiralsun 1 year, 11 months ago
SA-512 posted 6 images [View All] 1 year, 11 months ago

apo55a 2 years ago
jomi05 posted 2 images 2 years, 1 month ago

jomi05 posted a image 2 years, 1 month ago

jomi05 posted a image 2 years, 2 months ago

jomi05 posted a image 2 years, 2 months ago

jomi05 posted a image 2 years, 3 months ago

jomi05 posted a image 2 years, 3 months ago

Campagnola posted 2 images 2 years, 3 months ago


« Prev12 3 Next »