Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Mark Feld

Born: 30 September 1947 Died: 16 September 1977

Country of origin: United Kingdom

Height: 5' 7"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: June Child


Lists

100 votes
We Die Young (33 items)
list by pamela
Published 11 years, 11 months ago 22 comments
47 votes
Rest In Peace (105 items)
list by Maary
Published 10 years, 7 months ago 16 comments
33 votes
MOJO's Icons (100 items)
list by JxSxPx
Published 12 years, 10 months ago 1 comment
31 votes
They died too soon (106 items)
list by jeffpsych
Published 10 years, 3 months ago 4 comments
26 votes
Celebrities & Skateboard, Doers & Posers (46 items)
list by milica
Published 6 years, 1 month ago

Marc Bolan Videos

Marc Bolan - Ride On

26 Views

Added 4 years ago




Photos

2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
1 vote

Description: Bolan grew up in Stoke Newington Common, in the borough of Hackney, east London, the son of Phyllis Winifred (née Atkins) and Simeon Feld, a lorry driver. His father was an Ashkenazi Jew of Russian and Polish ancestry. Later moving to Wimbledon, southwest London, he fell in love with the rock and roll of Gene Vincent, Eddie Cochran, Arthur Crudup and Chuck Berry and hung around coffee bars such as the 2i's in Soho. Bolan was a pupil at Northwold Primary School, Upper Clapton. He appeared as an extra in an episode of the television show Orlando, dressed as a mod. At the age of nine, he was given his first guitar and began a s ... (more)
Tags: British (3), T. Rex (3), Rock (2), Pop (2), Psychedelic Rock (2), Androgyne (1), Died Aged 29 (1), Born 1947 (1), Died 1977 (1), United Kingdom (1), Guitar Player (1), Deceased (1), Car Crash (1), Singer-songwriter (1), England (1), UK (1)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Top of the Pops (1964)
Rating:
6.7
93 Watched
Rating:
10
1 want to see
3. Beat-Club (1965)
Rating:
9
1 Watched
4. Disco (1971)
Rating:
10
1 Watched
0 want to see




Music

Most popular
Most recent



Movies

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
5.8
12 Watched
2. Born to Boogie (1972)
Rating:
6.3
3 Watched
3. Stamping Ground (1971)
Rating:
9
3 want to see
Rating:
6
1 want to see




Books

Rating:
9
2 own
Rating:
10
1 own




Update feed

Heavenlyspfrd rated this 9/10 3 months, 3 weeks ago
SA-512 posted a image 10 months, 2 weeks ago

apo55a rated this 6/10 10 months, 3 weeks ago
fdlm4000 rated this 8/10 11 months, 4 weeks ago
fullfathom added this to a list 1 year ago
Jewish Rock Musicians (34 person items)
fullfathom rated this 10/10 1 year ago
gypsyflair voted for 2 images 2 years, 6 months ago

gypsyflair rated this 10/10 2 years, 6 months ago
eleniend added this to a list 2 years, 8 months ago
Muses & Artists (23 person items)
eleniend added this to a list 2 years, 8 months ago
Alternative writers (12 person items)
eleniend added this to a list 2 years, 8 months ago
Muses & Artists (23 person items)
eleniend added this to a list 2 years, 8 months ago
Muses & Artists (23 person items)
eleniend added this to a list 2 years, 8 months ago
eleniend added this to a list 2 years, 8 months ago
eleniend rated this 10/10 3 years, 8 months ago
tiger_lola_gen_fan added this to a list 4 years, 4 months ago
Models (23 fashion items)
Colin Pratt rated this 10/10 4 years, 10 months ago
browser posted 3 images 4 years, 11 months ago

browser posted a video 4 years, 11 months ago
jazzybop voted for 3 images 5 years, 5 months ago

rickterenzi voted for 3 images 5 years, 7 months ago

Onion Jack rated this 9/10 5 years, 8 months ago