Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: 細田 守

Age: 55, born 9 September 1967

Country of origin: Japan


Lists

5 votes
My favorite Directors (22 items)
list by donatboy
Published 10 years, 6 months ago 1 comment

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Japanese film director and animator. Formerly employed at Toei Animation, he went to work at Madhouse from 2005 to 2011. Hosoda left Madhouse in 2011 to establish his own animation studio, Studio Chizu. He first came to public attention in the early 2000s with the first two films in the Digimon Adventure series and the sixth film in the One Piece series. In the later 2000s, he diversified more with other films, including 2006's The Girl Who Leapt Through Time, 2009's Summer Wars, and 2012's Wolf Children. Hosoda was commissioned by Studio Ghibli to direct Howl's Moving Castle but was taken off the project during the early pro ... (more)
Tags: Japan (1), Anime (1), Family (1), Japanese (1)
My tags: Add tags

TV directed by

1. One Piece (1999)
Rating:
7.5
747 Watched
Rating:
6.6
748 Watched
Rating:
7.7
543 Watched




Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.8
753 Watched
2. Summer Wars (2009)
Rating:
7.2
349 Watched
Rating:
6.8
334 Watched
Rating:
6
184 Watched
Rating:
6.8
135 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Summer Wars (2009)
Rating:
7.2
349 Watched
Rating:
6.8
334 Watched
Rating:
6.8
135 Watched
Rating:
5.5
8 Watched




Movies

1. The Oscars (2019)
Rating:
6.9
12 Watched
Rating:
6
1 want to see




TV

Rating:
6.8
5 Watched
Rating:
9.8
5 Watched




Books

1 want this
1 want this




TV written by

Rating:
6.8
112 Watched