Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Michael Emmet Walsh

Born: 22 March 1935 Died: 19 March 2024

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 10"


Lists

94 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1852 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 3 months, 3 weeks ago 10 comments
56 votes
Male Actors Piรฑata (363 items)
list by milica
Published 11 years, 3 months ago 4 comments
42 votes
Metal Gear Solid Film Wishlist (18 items)
list by Seaworth
Published 14 years, 5 months ago 18 comments
23 votes
March-born famous people (284 items)
list by Allegra Geller
Published 11 years, 7 months ago 5 comments
18 votes
Initially Ambiguous (22 items)
list by Seaworth
Published 13 years, 8 months ago 2 comments

M. Emmet Walsh Videos

M Emmet Walsh Q&A Part 3

60 Views

Added 8 years ago




Photos

2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Wonderfully talented, heavyset character actor (from New York, but regularly playing Southerners) M. Emmet Walsh made a solid career of playing corrupt cops, deadly crooks, and zany comedic roles since the early 1970s. Michael Emmet Walsh was born in Ogdensburg, to Agnes Katharine (Sullivan) and Harry Maurice Walsh, a customs agent. He is of Irish descent. Walsh first appeared in a few fairly forgettable roles both on TV and onscreen before cropping up in several well remembered films, including a courtroom police officer in What's Up, Doc? (1972), as the weird Dickie Dunn in Slap Shot (1977), and as a loony sniper hunting St ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Blade Runner (1982)
Rating:
8.1
3989 Watched
Rating:
6.5
3390 Watched
Rating:
5
2480 Watched
Rating:
6.1
2195 Watched
5. The Iron Giant (1999)
Rating:
7.6
1878 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The X Files (1993)
Rating:
7.8
2424 Watched
Rating:
6.7
1448 Watched
Rating:
6.1
1282 Watched
4. Adventure Time (2010)
Rating:
7.7
987 Watched
Rating:
7.2
549 Watched




Update feed

Leo added this to a list 3 weeks, 4 days ago
Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 1 month ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1852 person items)
Brian G added this to a list 6 years, 1 month ago
Famous Bonanza Guest Stars (307 person items)
Leo added this to a list 7 years, 9 months ago
Actors With Most We Hate Movies Appearances (424 person items)

"Camp Nowhere My Best Friend's Wedding Wild Wild West Retroactive"


milica added this to a list 7 years, 10 months ago
Male Actors Piรฑata (363 person items)

" Private Detective Loren Visser, Blood Simple."