Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Lynn Rachel Redgrave

Born: 8 March 1943 Died: 2 May 2010

Country of origin: United Kingdom

Height: 5' 10"


Lists

125 votes
Famous Actors Final Roles are... Animated? (31 items)
list by Stehako
Published 5 years, 7 months ago 16 comments
89 votes
Actresses who deserves the Oscar (Since 70s) (46 items)
list by xolmis
Published 7 years, 10 months ago 8 comments
81 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (1495 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 1 month, 3 weeks ago 8 comments
66 votes
Female Actors Piรฑata (205 items)
list by milica
Published 9 years, 6 months ago 2 comments
61 votes
My Favorite Actresses (112 items)
list by milica
Published 9 years, 8 months ago 1 comment

Photos

9 votes
7 votes
4 votes
4 votes
3 votes

Description: Lynn Rachel Redgrave OBE (8 March 1943 โ€“ 2 May 2010) was an English actress. She won two Golden Globe Awards, was a two-time Oscar nominee and received Emmy, Grammy, and Tony nominations. A member of the Redgrave family of actors, Lynn trained in London before making her theatrical debut in 1962. By the mid-1960s, she had appeared in several films, including Tom Jones (1963) and Georgy Girl (1966), which won her a New York Film Critics Award, a Golden Globe Award for Best Actress in a Musical/Comedy, as well as earning her a nomination for the Academy Award for Best Actress. She made her Broadway debut in 1967, and perfo ... (more)
Tags: British (3), Actress (3), Born 1943 (3), Died 2010 (3), English (1), Female (1), Deceased (1), Golden Globe Winner (1), Born In 1943 (1), Famous Sister (1)
My tags: Add tags

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.6
2278 Watched
2. Ugly Betty (2006)
Rating:
6.3
1245 Watched
3. The Nanny (1993)
Rating:
6.1
1244 Watched
4. The Muppet Show (1976)
Rating:
7.3
1066 Watched
Rating:
7
573 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Peter Pan (2003)
Rating:
6.4
1118 Watched
Rating:
5.7
984 Watched
4. Spider (2002)
Rating:
6.8
472 Watched
5. Kinsey (2005)
Rating:
6.3
426 Watched




Update feed

SA-512 posted a image 1 month, 1 week ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 1 month, 3 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1495 person items)
SA-512 posted a image 3 months, 3 weeks ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 8 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 11 months ago

SwtChaos added this to a list 3 years, 11 months ago
Nominated For An Acting Oscar Yet Never Won (150 person items)

"2 Nominations1999: Best supporting actress nominee for 'Gods and Monsters' 1967: Best actress nominee for 'Georgy Girl'"


dvirgueza voted for an image 4 years, 6 months ago

kathy voted for an image 5 years, 6 months ago

sh56 voted for an image 5 years, 6 months ago

Stehako added this to a list 5 years, 7 months ago
Famous Actors Final Roles are... Animated? (31 person items)

" as Nancy in "My Dog Tulip" (2009) Year of Death: 2010"


chloe51 posted a comment on this image 5 years, 10 months ago

"surreal.. =)"


jazzybop voted for 11 images [View All] 6 years ago

steven2185 added this to a list 6 years ago
Dead in 2010 (10 person items)
jazzybop voted for an image 6 years, 1 month ago

Dark Warrior added this to a list 6 years, 2 months ago
Legendary Stars That We Lost In 2010 (31 person items)

" English Actress March 3 1943 - May 2 2010) Notable Films She Played In : Tom Jones (1963) with Albert Finney Georgy Girl (1966) with James Mason The Happy Hooker (1975) Sunday Lovers (1980) with Gene Wilder & Roger Moore Getting It Right (1989) with Helena Bonham Carter Shine (1996) with Geoffrey Rush Gods And Monsters (1998) with Ian McKellen Spider (2002) with Ralph Fiennes Peter Pan (2003) The Jane Austen Book Club (2007) "


Dark Warrior voted for 2 images 6 years, 2 months ago