Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Lupino Lane

Stats

Birth Name: Henry William George Lupino

Born: 16 June 1892 Died: 10 November 1959

Country of origin: United Kingdom

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Violet Blythe


Lists

12 votes
Silent Film Actors (447 items)
list by The Silent Era
Published 7 years, 1 month ago 2 comments

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Made his stage debut at the age of four and by thirteen was an established name at the London West End. Known privately as 'Nip' Lane, he appeared in a series of 'Nipper' comedy shorts in England from 1915. Had his greatest success in Hollywood during the 1920's, after being signed by Fox. Became a major comedy star, either as an 'average Joe' or in his caricatured English persona, as the effete, monocled 'Lord Lane'. Traced his lineage back to a family of 17th century émigrés to England, named Luppino. Was born Henry George Lupino, but changed his name to Lane due to insistence from his great aunt, actress Sara Lane, who w ... (more)
Tags: Comedy (1), Actor (1), Film Actor (1), Silent Cinema (1), Born 1892 (1), Died 1959 (1), Silent Actor (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7.6
23 Watched
Rating:
9
3 want to see
2 want to see
4. Fool's Luck (1926)
Rating:
5
1 want to see
1 want to see




TV

0 want to see




Movies directed by

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
10
1 want to see
2. Only Me (1929)
0 want to see
0 want to see




TV directed by

0 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen