Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Luis García Berlanga

Stats

Birth Name: Luis García-Berlanga Martí

Born: 12 June 1921 Died: 13 November 2010

Born and residing in: Spain

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: María Jesús Manrique de Aragón


Lists

48 votes
Festival de Cannes - The Jury (652 items)
list by Kankku
Published 10 years, 8 months ago 1 comment
40 votes
Caricatures of Film Directors (16 items)
list by Rath
Published 9 years, 7 months ago 4 comments
30 votes
52 spanish directors and characteristic movie (52 items)
list by Rath
Published 11 years, 2 months ago 8 comments
28 votes
Midnight Sun Film Festival's Main Guests (147 items)
list by Petri
Published 9 years, 8 months ago 1 comment
27 votes
My favorite film of my favorite directors (215 items)
list by Rath
Published 6 years, 11 months ago 3 comments

Photos


Description: Luis Garcia Berlanga is a Spanish director and screenwriter. When young, Berlanga decided to study Philosophy but his true vocation pushed him to enter in 1947 the Institute of Cinematographic Investigations and experiences (Instituto de Investigaciones y Experiencias cinematográficas) in Madrid. In his youth he enrolled in the Blue Division to avoid political reprisals for the post his father had held during the Republic (he had been Governor of Valencia). His debut as a film director in 1951 was with the film That Happy Couple in which he worked with Juan Antonio Bardem. With Bardem, he is considered to be one of Spanish f ... (more)
Tags: Spanish (1), Director (1), Born 1921 (1), Guionist (1), Died 2010 (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies written by

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7.5
37 Watched
2. Placido (1962)
Rating:
8.3
20 want to see
Rating:
7.4
22 Watched
4. Strange Voyage (1969)
Rating:
7.5
14 want to see
Rating:
7.1
8 Watched




Movies directed by

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7.5
37 Watched
2. Placido (1962)
Rating:
8.3
20 want to see
Rating:
7.4
22 Watched
Rating:
7.1
8 Watched
5. La Vaquilla (1985)
Rating:
7.6
8 Watched




TV

Rating:
9.5
3 Watched
0 want to see




Movies

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7.3
9 want to see
Rating:
4.5
2 want to see
Rating:
4
1 want to see
Rating:
6
1 Watched
Rating:
7
1 Watched




TV directed by

Rating:
6
1 Watched
0 want to see




Books




TV written by

Rating:
6
1 Watched




Update feed

coroner rated this 7/10 4 years, 3 months ago