Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Mary Louise Brooks

Born: 14 November 1906 Died: 8 August 1985

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 2"


Lists

231 votes
Copying Classic Actresses (25 items)
list by Agata
Published 13 years, 9 months ago 29 comments
181 votes
MADONNA: THE QUEEN OF PLAGIARISM (94 items)
list by SuperAmanda
Published 3 years, 7 months ago 195 comments
159 votes
Femmes Fatales (77 items)
list by xolmis
Published 11 years, 11 months ago 9 comments
149 votes
My Favourite Old Hollywood Hairstyles (519 items)
list by Blue Pineapple
Published 13 years, 9 months ago 15 comments
129 votes
Iconic Hairstyles (22 items)
list by tartan_skirt
Published 13 years, 5 months ago 20 comments

Louise Brooks Videos

Louise Brooks "Rediscovered Silent Film Star"

242 Views

Added 11 years ago


Louise Brooks in It's the Old Army Game

205 Views

Added 11 years ago


Louise Brooks in a talkie

173 Views

Added 11 years ago




Photos

25 votes
20 votes
19 votes
19 votes
19 votes

Mary Louise Brooks, generally known by her stage name Louise Brooks, was an American dancer and actress, noted for popularizing the bobbed haircut. Brooks is best known as the lead in three feature films made in Europe, including two directed by G. W. Pabst.
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Pandora's Box (1929)
Rating:
7.9
217 Watched
Rating:
8.1
71 want to see
Rating:
8.1
60 want to see
Rating:
7.8
21 Watched
Rating:
7.1
20 Watched




TV

Rating:
9.3
4 want to see




Books




Update feed

sbrooks 1 month, 2 weeks ago
listalbob 1 month, 3 weeks ago
dgoodwood04 3 months ago
dennylaurent voted for 3 images 3 months, 4 weeks ago

listaljb voted for an image 4 months ago

frog31 4 months, 2 weeks ago
Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 6 months, 2 weeks ago
Gone, but not forgotten (1863 person items)
kane5288 voted for an image 7 months ago

lookleft2 voted for 2 images 8 months ago

tiamari 10 months ago
Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 10 months, 2 weeks ago
selsun voted for 3 images 10 months, 2 weeks ago

dennylaurent voted for an image 11 months, 1 week ago

dennylaurent voted for an image 11 months, 1 week ago

dennylaurent voted for 5 images 1 year ago

dennylaurent posted a image 1 year, 1 month ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz voted for an image 1 year, 2 months ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz 1 year, 2 months ago
cammorr 1 year, 2 months ago
paultaylor36 1 year, 2 months ago
classicvintage added this to a list 1 year, 3 months ago
Gorgeous (221 person items)
The Eggman 1 year, 3 months ago
igoeome 1 year, 4 months ago
jane111 1 year, 4 months ago
chicchic 1 year, 4 months ago
mrwrnk 1 year, 4 months ago
lolli 1 year, 5 months ago
doubled 1 year, 5 months ago
kane5288 1 year, 5 months ago
mountaintab 1 year, 6 months ago
mountaintab voted for an image 1 year, 6 months ago

fabswingers 1 year, 6 months ago
jojor 1 year, 6 months ago
drainthemain 1 year, 6 months ago
meganmoo 1 year, 7 months ago
music_muses added this to a list 1 year, 7 months ago
Childless women (164 person items)
Look Left voted for an image 1 year, 8 months ago

Agent Kermit D. Fonz voted for an image 1 year, 9 months ago

sinaia16 posted a image 1 year, 11 months ago

natalee69 2 years ago

« Prev12 3 4 5 6 7 Next »