Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Creighton Tull Chaney

Born: 10 February 1906 Died: 12 July 1973

Country of origin: United States

Height: 6' 2"


Lists

84 votes
Icons of horror (25 items)
list by Larry Talbot
Published 12 years, 2 months ago 9 comments
72 votes
Action Figures (173 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 14 years, 9 months ago 16 comments
61 votes
Dracula actors (15 items)
list by Elfflame
Published 15 years, 8 months ago 13 comments
51 votes
Different actors, same characters (74 items)
list by Lexie
Published 13 years, 5 months ago 16 comments
48 votes
1001 Performances To See Before Retiring! (357 items)
list by Happy Vader
Published 12 years, 6 months ago 3 comments

Photos

4 votes
3 votes
2 votes
2 votes
1 vote

Description: The son of actors Lon Chaney and Cleva Creighton, Creighton Tull Chaney was raised in an atmosphere of Spartan strictness by his father. He refused to allow Creighton to enter show business, wanting his son to prepare for a more "practical" profession; so young Chaney trained to be plumber, and worked a variety of relatively menial jobs despite his father's fame. After Lon Sr. died in 1930, Creighton entered movies with an RKO contract, but nothing much happened until, by his own recollection, he was "starved" into changing his name to Lon Chaney Jr. He would spend the rest of his life competing with his fa ... (more)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. High Noon (1952)
Rating:
7.9
617 Watched
2. The Wolf Man (1941)
Rating:
7.3
394 Watched
Rating:
7.4
169 Watched
Rating:
7.5
167 Watched
Rating:
7.4
117 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.4
93 Watched
2. The Monkees (1966)
Rating:
6.8
86 Watched
Rating:
8.6
37 Watched
Rating:
8
26 Watched
Rating:
8.6
17 Watched




Update feed

SA-512 posted a image 7 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 11 months, 4 weeks ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 2 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 4 months ago

SA-512 posted 5 images [View All] 1 year, 8 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 8 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 1 month ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 1 month ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 3 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 2 years, 6 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years ago

SA-512 posted 2 images 3 years ago

Kandi voted for an image 3 years, 6 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 6 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 6 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 6 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 3 years, 10 months ago

SA-512 posted 2 images 4 years, 1 month ago

SA-512 posted 4 images 4 years, 1 month ago

SA-512 posted a image 4 years, 1 month ago

SA-512 posted a image 4 years, 1 month ago

SA-512 posted a image 4 years, 6 months ago

SA-512 posted 8 images [View All] 4 years, 7 months ago

Atomic Cinema added this to a list 8 years ago
Horror and SciFi Guys (35 person items)
Kandi voted for an image 8 years, 1 month ago

SA-512 posted a image 8 years, 1 month ago

Kandi voted for 2 images 8 years, 2 months ago

Kandi voted for an image 8 years, 2 months ago

SA-512 posted a image 8 years, 2 months ago