Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Leonidas Frank Chaney

Born: 1 April 1883 Died: 26 August 1930

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 7"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Hazel Hastings


Lists

397 votes
Almost Unrecognizable (95 items)
list by coroner
Published 11 years, 11 months ago 137 comments
174 votes
Total transformation!!! (48 items)
list by propelas
Published 9 years, 11 months ago 27 comments
79 votes
Icons of horror (25 items)
list by Larry Talbot
Published 8 years, 7 months ago 9 comments
72 votes
Action Figures (173 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 11 years, 1 month ago 16 comments
63 votes
A Death For Every Year (107 items)
list by Severin Severin
Published 8 years, 1 month ago 10 comments

Lon Chaney Videos

Movie Legends - Lon Chaney

62 Views

Added 7 years ago




Photos

4 votes
3 votes
3 votes
3 votes
2 votes

Lon Chaney born Leonidas Frank Chaney, was an American actor during the age of silent films. He is regarded as one of the most versatile and powerful actors of early cinema, renowned for his characterizations of tortured, often grotesque and afflicted characters, and his groundbreaking artistry with makeup.[1] Chaney is known for his starring roles in such silent horror films as The Hunchback of Notre Dame (1923) and The Phantom of the Opera (1925). His ability to transform himself using makeup techniques he developed earned him the nickname "The Man of a Thousand Faces."
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.5
311 Watched
2. The Unknown (1927)
Rating:
8
128 Watched
Rating:
8.5
71 Watched
Rating:
7.2
76 Watched
Rating:
7.1
69 Watched




TV

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7.7
10 Watched
Rating:
8
8 Watched
Rating:
7.7
2 Watched




Movies directed by

Rating:
7.5
311 Watched




Movies written by

Rating:
10
5 want to see




Update feed

Kandi voted for an image 1 year ago

SA-512 voted for 4 images 1 year ago

SA-512 posted 3 images 1 year ago

SA-512 posted 21 images [View All] 1 year ago

Kandi voted for an image 1 year ago

SA-512 posted 5 images [View All] 1 year ago

MacGuffin voted for 2 images 1 year, 9 months ago

giannicorso73 voted for 2 images 1 year, 9 months ago

onclelapin posted a image 2 years, 9 months ago

onclelapin posted a image 3 years ago

Lena voted for 3 images 3 years, 1 month ago

DawnM74 added this to a list 3 years, 9 months ago
Classic Film Stars (74 person items)