Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Liv Johanne Ullmann

Age: 83, born 16 December 1938

Country of origin: Norway

Currently Residing In: United States

Height: 5' 8"


Lists

259 votes
Most Valuable Listal Players, sorted by country (44 items)
list by johanlefourbe
Published 10 years, 2 months ago 138 comments
255 votes
Around the world with Listal's members (105 items)
list by johanlefourbe
Published 11 years, 7 months ago 122 comments
123 votes
Female Directors (120 items)
list by coroner
Published 13 years, 12 months ago 53 comments
109 votes
Best perfomances in cinema (89 items)
list by propelas
Published 11 years, 9 months ago 13 comments
97 votes
Actresses who deserves the Oscar (Since 70s) (46 items)
list by xolmis
Published 7 years, 11 months ago 8 comments

Liv Ullmann Videos

MASTERCLASS with Liv Ullmann Sneak Peek

93 Views

Added 11 years ago




Photos

6 votes
6 votes
5 votes
5 votes
5 votes

Liv Johanne Ullmann is a Norwegian actress and film director. Ullman is also one of the "muses" of the Swedish director Ingmar Bergman.
Tags: Actor (4), Film (4), Made Movie (4), Norwegian (4), Movie (4), Cinema (4), Thinker (3), Actress (3), Born 1938 (2), Great (2), Female (2), European (2), Stellar (1), Ineffable (1), One Good Film After Another (1), Favorable (1), Warren Beatty Women (1), Wondrous (1), Not Boring (1), Splendid (1)
My tags: Add tags

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.3
962 Watched
Rating:
8.1
432 Watched
Rating:
7.8
326 Watched
Rating:
7.2
350 Watched
5. Autumn Sonata (1962)
Rating:
8.2
314 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Saraband (2003)
Rating:
7.7
72 Watched
Rating:
8.2
84 Watched
Rating:
6.4
80 Watched
Rating:
7.8
70 Watched
Rating:
6.4
70 Watched




Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.1
62 want to see
2. Faithless (2000)
Rating:
7
40 want to see
3. Miss Julie (2014)
Rating:
6.1
33 Watched
Rating:
4.6
9 Watched
5. Sofie (1992)
Rating:
6.3
3 want to see




Movies written by

1. Miss Julie (2014)
Rating:
6.1
33 Watched
Rating:
4.6
9 Watched
3. Sofie (1992)
Rating:
6.3
3 want to see




Books

Rating:
8.5
2 own
Rating:
7.5
0 want this
0 want this




TV directed by

Rating:
7.7
3 Watched




Update feed

Kyle Ellis added this to a list 2 weeks ago
Actresses who deserves the Oscar (Since 70s) (46 person items)

"#2 NOMINATIONS 1-Ansikte mot ansikte (1976) 2-Utvandrarna (1971)"


psow voted for an image 3 months ago

Kyle Ellis posted a comment 4 months ago

“Frequently touted as one of Europe’s greatest actresses, Liv Ullman started her career in theatre. She gained recognition for playing Nora in an adaptation of Henrik Ibsen’s A Doll’s House, and went on to work with director Ingmar Bergman. Both of them were frequent collaborators, with Bergman calling Ullman his muse. They made ten films together including Cries and Whispers (1972), and Autumn Sonata (1978).

Ullman was not only a talented actress, but an accomplished theatre performer as well. She was acclaimed for her roles in two of Ibsen’s plays – A Doll’s House and Ghosts. One may note her aptitude to play women trapped in rigid societies with a rich inner life, unable to let any of it out. Her naturalistic mode of acting is particularly on display when it come”

Henrike voted for 2 images 8 months, 2 weeks ago

amorginos voted for 4 images 10 months ago

Kandi voted for 6 images [View All] 11 months, 3 weeks ago

SA-512 posted 5 images [View All] 11 months, 3 weeks ago

SA-512 posted a image 1 year, 2 months ago

PulpRoman voted for 22 images [View All] 1 year, 8 months ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 2 years, 2 months ago
Breaking Bad (1980's) (14 movies items)

"Skyler White!"


franceseattle added this to a list 2 years, 8 months ago
List of Fav. Female Images (658 beauty items)
emberlin voted for an image 3 years, 4 months ago

Brandon Carreon added this to a list 4 years ago
Actrices Favoritas (19 person items)
Walter-Blake voted for 3 images 4 years, 3 months ago

Walter-Blake voted for 12 images [View All] 4 years, 3 months ago

Walter-Blake posted 2 images 4 years, 3 months ago

CD Smiles posted a image 4 years, 7 months ago

sh56 voted for an image 5 years, 6 months ago

Porky voted for an image 5 years, 6 months ago

sh56 voted for 8 images [View All] 5 years, 7 months ago

Jon added this to a list 5 years, 8 months ago
franceseattle voted for 3 images 6 years, 5 months ago

Zinedine5Zidane added this to a list 6 years, 7 months ago
Favourite Actors/Actresses (26 movies items)