Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo
5
vote
1943 Views    Share:

Wrestling 2016 Version

Webtv list created by CD Smiles Avatar

Sort by: Showing 1-50 of 74
Rating: List Type:



i went to this
American Alpha & The Hype Bros vs. The Ascension & The Vaudevillains
**

Triple Threat Match for the WWE World Heavyweight Championship
AJ Styles vs. John Cena vs. Dean Ambrose
**1/2

Nikki Bella vs. Carmella
*

WWE Smackdown Tag Team Championship Match
Heath Slater & Rhyno vs. The Usos
**

Baron Corbin vs. Jack Swagger
**1/2

Title vs. Career Match for the Intercontinental Championship
The Miz vs. Dolph Ziggler
***

Alexa Bliss vs. Naomi
*

Bray Wyatt vs. Randy Orton
*
CD Smiles's rating:
ROH World Television Championship Match
Bobby FIsh vs. Donovan Dijak
*1/2

Four-Corner Survival for a ROH World Tag Team Championship Shot
All Night Express vs. Colt Cabana & Dalton Castle vs. War Machine vs. Shane Taylor & Keith Lee
**

Kamaitachi vs. Dragon Lee
*

Kyle O'Reilly vs. Hangman Page
***

ROH World Six-Man Tag Team Championship Tournament First Round Match
The Briscoes & Toru Yano vs. Jay White, ACH & KUSHIDA
**

Jay Lethal vs. Tetsuya Naito
***

ROH World Championship Match
Adam Cole vs. Michael Elgin
***

Ladder War for the ROH World Tag Team Championship
The Addiction vs. The Young Bucks vs. Motor City Machine Guns
***1/2
CD Smiles's rating:
Cruiserweight Classic Semi-Final Match
Gran Metalik vs. Zack Sabre Jr.
***1/2

Cruiserweight Classic Semi-Final Match
Kota Ibushi vs. TJ Perkins
****

Cruiserweight Classic Quarter Final Match
Zack Sabre Jr. vs Noam Dar
***

Cruiserweight Classic Quarter Final Match
Rich Swann vs. TJ Perkins
**1/2
Cruiserweight Classic Quarter Final Match
Akira Tozawa vs. Gran Metalik
**1/2

Cruiserweight Classic Quarter Final Match
Brian Kendrick vs. Kota Ibushi
****
Smackdown Tag Team Championship Tournament First Round Match
Heath Slater & Rhyno vs. The Headbangers
**1/2
Cruiserweight Classic Second Round Match
Rich Swann vs. Lince Dorado
***1/2

Cruiserweight Classic Second Round Match
Zack Sabre Jr. vs. Drew Gulak
***

Cruiserweight Classic Second Round Match
Johnny Gargano vs. TJ Perkins
***1/2
CD Smiles's rating:
People who added this item 0 Average listal rating (0 ratings) 0 IMDB Rating 0
FMW Grand Slam Brass Knuckles Championship Tournament Finals Match
Mike "The Gladiator" Awesome vs Hayabusa
****
People who added this item 0 Average listal rating (0 ratings) 0 IMDB Rating 0
Barbwire Death Match
Megumi Kudo & Combat Toyoda vs Shark Tsuchiya, Bad Nurse Nakamura & Miwa Sato
**
Elimination Tables Match
3-Minute Warning & Rico vs. Bubba Ray Dudley, Spike Dudley & Jeff Hardy
***

WWE Women's Championship Match
Victoria vs. Trish Stratus
1/2*

WWE Tag Team Championship
Los Guerreros vs. Kurt Angle & Chris Benoit vs. Edge & Rey Mysterio
****

Elimination Chamber Match for the World Heavyweight Championship
Chris Jericho vs. Booker T vs. Kane vs. Shawn Michaels vs. Rob Van Dam vs. Triple H
**1/2
Jinsei Shinzaki & Hayabusa vs. Kentaro Shiga & Kenta Kobashi
***

Triple Crown Heavyweight Championship Match
Jun Akiyama vs. Mitsuharu Misawa
****
American Alpha, The Usos & The Hype Bros vs. The Vaudevillains, The Ascension & Breezango
**1/2

Sami Zayn & Neville vs. The Dudley Boyz
*

Match One in a Best of Seven Series
Cesaro vs. Sheamus
**

Enzo Amore & Colin Cassady vs. Kevin Owens & Chris Jericho
**

WWE Women's Championship Match
Sasha Banks vs. Charlotte
***1/2

Intercontinental Championship Match
The Miz vs. Apollo Crews
*1/2

AJ Styles vs. John Cena
**

WWE Tag Team Championship Match
The New Day vs. Luke Gallows & Karl Anderson
1/2*

WWE World Championship Match
Dean Ambrose vs. Dolph Ziggler
***

Becky Lynch, Naomi & Carmella vs. Natalya, Alexa Bliss & Nikki Bella
*1/2

WWE Universal Championship Match
Seth Rollins vs. Finn Balor
***

Brock Lesnar vs. Randy Orton
**1/2
CD Smiles's rating:
Austin Aries vs. No Way Jose
**1/2

Ember Moon vs. Billie Kay
**

Bobby Roode vs. Andrade Cien Almas
***

NXT Tag Team Championship Match
The Revival vs. Johnny Gargano & Tommaso Ciampa
****

NXT Women's Championship Match
Asuka vs. Bayley
**

NXT Championship Match
Samoa Joe vs. Shinsuke Nakamura
***
CD Smiles's rating:
Cruiserweight Classic Second Round Match
Akira Tozawa vs. Jack Gallagher
**1/2

Cruiserweight Classic Second Round Match
Noam Dar vs. Ho Ho Lun
*1/2

Cruiserweight Classic Second Round Match
Brian Kendrick vs. Tony Nese
***
CD Smiles's rating:
G1 Climax Finals Match
Kenny Omega vs. Hirooki Goto
**
BOSJ XXIII B Block Match
Will Ospreay vs. Ricochet
****
G1 Climax 26 B Block Match
Kenny Omega vs. Tetsuya Naito
****1/2
Cruiserweight Classic Second Round Match
Tajiri vs. Gran Metalik
**1/2

Cruiserweight Classic Second Round Match
Kota Ibushi vs. Cedric Alexander
***
CD Smiles's rating:
G1 Climax 26 A Block Match
Hiroyoshi Tenzan vs. Togi Makabe
**

G1 Climax 26 A Block Match
SANADA vs. Hirooki Goto
*1/2
Cruiserweight Classic First Round Match
Jason Lee vs. Rich Swann
**

Cruiserweight Classic First Round Match
Noam Dar vs. Gurv Sihra
**

Cruiserweight Classic First Round Match
Jack Gallagher vs. Fabian Aichner
**

Cruiserweight Classic First Round Match
Johnny Gargano vs. Tommaso Ciampa
***1/2
CD Smiles's rating:
Sheamus vs. Cesaro
**1/2
G1 Climax 26 B Block Match
YOSHI-HASHI vs. Yuji Nagata
*1/2

G1 Climax 26 B Block Match
EVIL vs. Katsuhiko Nakajima
***

G1 Climax 26 B Block Match
Tetsuya Naito vs. Toru Yano
*1/2

G1 Climax 26 B Block Match
Kenny Omega vs. Tomoaki Honma
***

G1 Climax 26 B Block Match
Michael Elgin vs. Katsuyori Shibata
****
CD Smiles's rating:
Cruiserweight Classic First Round Match
Zack Sabre Jr. vs. Tyson Dux
***

Cruiserweight Classic First Round Match
Drew Gulak vs. Harv Sihra
*

Cruiserweight Classic First Round Match
Anthony Bennett vs. Tony Nese
1/2*

Cruiserweight Classic First Round Match
Brian Kendrick vs. Raul Mendoza
**1/2
CD Smiles's rating:
Fatal-4-Way Match to Advance to the Raw Main Event
Kevin Owens vs. Rusev vs. Finn Balor vs. Cesaro
**1/2

Fatal-4-Way Match to Advance to the Raw Main Event
Chris Jericho vs. Sheamus vs. Sami Zayn vs. Roman Reigns
**

WWE Women's Championship Match
Sasha Banks vs. Charlotte
***1/2

Number 1 Contender Match for the WWE Universal Championship
Finn Balor vs. Roman Reigns
***
The Usos vs. Breezango
**1/2

Charlotte & Dana Brooke vs. Sasha Banks & Bayley
**

The New Day vs. The Wyatt Family
***

WWE United States Championship Match
Rusev vs. Zack Ryder
**

Sami Zayn vs. Kevin Owens
****

Natalya vs. Becky Lynch
*

WWE Intercontinental Championship Match
Darren Young vs. The Miz
*

John Cena, Enzo Amore & Colin Cassady vs. The Club
**1/2

WWE Championship Match
Dean Ambrose vs. Seth Rollins vs. Roman Reigns
**1/2
CD Smiles's rating:
G1 Climax 26 B Block Match
YOSHI-HASHI vs. Tomoaki Honma
**

G1 Climax 26 B Block Match
EVIL vs. Yuji Nagata
**1/2

G1 Climax 26 B Block Match
Kenny Omega vs. Toru Yano
***1/2

G1 Climax 26 B Block Match
Katsuhiko Nakajima vs. Katsuyori Shibata
**1/2

G1 Climax 26 B Block Match
Tetsuya Naito vs. Michael Elgin
***
CD Smiles's rating:
G1 Climax 26 A Block Match
Tama Tonga vs. Hiroyoshi Tenzan
*

G1 Climax 26 A Block Match
Hirooki Goto vs. Tomohiro Ishii
*1/2

G1 Climax 26 A Block Match
Bad Luck Fale vs. Naomichi Marufuji
**1/2

G1 Climax 26 A Block Match
SANADA vs. Kazuchika Okada
**1/2

G1 Climax 26 A Block Match
Togi Makabe vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi
**
CD Smiles's rating:
G1 Climax 26 B Block Match
Katsuhiko Nakajima vs. Toru Yano
*1/2

G1 Climax 26 B Block Match
Kenny Omega vs. YOSHI-HASHI
**1/2

G1 Climax 26 B Block Match
EVIL vs. Michael Elgin
***1/2

G1 Climax 26 B Block Match
Tetsuya Naito vs. Yuji Nagata
***

G1 Climax 26 B Block Match
Tomoaki Honma vs. Katsuyori Shibata
***1/2
CD Smiles's rating:
Lucha Underground Trios Championship Match
Fenix, Drago & Aerostar vs. Johnny Mundo, Jack Evans & PJ Black
***

El Dragon Azteca Jr. vs. Black Lotus
N/R

Lucha Underground Championship Match
Pentagon Dark vs. Matanza Cueto
*

Taya vs. Ivelisse
*

Prince Puma vs. Rey Mysterio
***
CD Smiles's rating:
Cruiserweight Classic First Round Match
Tajiri vs. Damian Slater
**1/2

Cruiserweight Classic First Round Match
T.J. Perkins vs. Da Mack
**1/2

Cruiserweight Classic First Round Match
Mustafa Ali vs. Lince Dorado
*

Cruiserweight Classic First Round Match
Akira Tozawa vs. Kenneth Johnson
*1/2
CD Smiles's rating:
People who added this item 0 Average listal rating (2 ratings) 3.5 IMDB Rating 0
John Cena vs. Luke Gallows
1/2*

Rusev & The Miz vs. Zack Ryder & Darren Young
*

Bray Wyatt vs. Xavier Woods
1/2*

Handicap Match
Charlotte & Dana Brooke vs. Sasha Banks
*

Cesaro vs. Chris Jericho
*1/2

WWE Championship Match
Dean Ambrose vs. Seth Rollins
*1/2
CD Smiles's rating:
G1 Climax 26 A Block Match
Tomohiro Ishii vs. Hiroyoshi Tenzan
***

G1 Climax 26 A Block Match
Tama Tonga vs. Togi Makabe
*1/2

G1 Climax 26 A Block Match
Bad Luck Fale vs. Hirooki Goto
*1/2

G1 Climax 26 A Block Match
SANADA vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi
***1/2

G1 Climax 26 A Block Match
Naomichi Marufuji vs. Kazuchika Okada
****1/2
CD Smiles's rating:
Seven-Way Elimination Match for the Gift of the Gods Championship
Daga vs. Sexy Star vs. Sinestro de la Muerte vs. Marty Martinez vs. Mariposa vs. Killshot vs. Night Claw
**

Death Match
King Cuerno vs. Mil Muertes
*
CD Smiles's rating:
Cruiserweight Classic First Round Match
Gran Metalik vs. Alejandro Saez
**

Cruiserweight Classic First Round Match
Ho Ho Lun vs. Ariya Daivari
*1/2

Cruiserweight Classic First Round Match
Clement Petiot vs. Cedric Alexander
***

Cruiserweight Classic First Round Match
Sean Maluta vs. Kota Ibushi
***
CD Smiles's rating:
Falls Count Anywhere, Unique Opportunity Tournament Semi-Final Match
Cage vs. The Mack
1/2*

Boyle Heights Bar Fight, Unique Opportunity Tournament Semi-Final Match
Texano vs. Son of Havoc
1/2*

Falls Count Anywhere, Unique Opportunity Tournament Final Match
Son of Havoc vs. The Mack
*

Son of Havoc vs. Dr. Wagner Jr.
*
CD Smiles's rating:
Dragon Azteca Jr. vs. Prince Puma
**

Fenix vs. Johnny Mundo
**1/2
CD Smiles's rating:
Alex Gracie vs. Gabriel Kidd vs. Joseph Conners
*

El Ligero vs. Martin Kirby
**1/2

Prince Ameen vs. Joe Coffey
*

Big Damo vs. Joe Hendry
*1/2
CD Smiles's rating:
The Golden Truth vs. Breezango
1/2*

The Lucha Dragons vs. The Dudley Boyz
**1/2

WWE Tag Team Fatal Four Way Title Match
The New Day vs. Gallows & Anderson vs. Enzo & Big Cass vs. The Vaudevillains
**

Dolph Ziggler vs. Baron Corbin
***

Charlotte & Dana Brooke vs. Becky Lynch & Natalya
*1/2

Sheamus vs. Apollo Crews
**1/2

AJ Styles vs. John Cena
***

Money in the Bank Ladder Match
Cesaro vs. Sami Zayn vs. Alberto Del Rio vs. Kevin Owens vs. Chris Jericho vs. Dean Ambrose
**

WWE United States Championship Match
Titus O'Neil vs. Rusev
**

WWE World Heavyweight Championship Match
Seth Rollins vs. Roman Reigns
CD Smiles's rating:
Tye Dillinger vs. Andrade Almas
*

NXT Tag Team Championship Match
The Revival vs. American Alpha
***

Austin Aries vs. Shinsuke Nakamura
**1/2

NXT Women's Championship Match
Nia Jax vs. Asuka
***

Steel Cage Match for the NXT Championship
Finn Balor vs. Samoa Joe
***
CD Smiles's rating:
Joey Ryan vs. Mascarita Sagrada
*

Gift of the Gods Championship Match
Chavo Guerrero vs. Cage
**1/2

Lucha Underground Trios Championship Match
Rey Mysterio, Prince Puma & El Dragon Azteca Jr. vs. Jack Evans, PJ Black & Johnny Mundo
**1/2
CD Smiles's rating:
Tornado Tag Team Match
Luke Gallows & Karl Anderson vs. The Usos
**

United States Championship Match
Kalisto vs. Rusev
*1/2

WWE Tag Team Championship Match
The New Day vs. The Vaudevillains
**

Fatal-4-Way Match for the Intercontinental Championship
The Miz vs. Sami Zayn vs. Kevin Owens vs. Cesaro
***

Asylum Match
Dean Ambrose vs. Chris Jericho
-2/3*

Submission Match for the WWE Women's Championship
Charlotte vs. Natalya
*

Extreme Rules Match for the WWE World Heavyweight Championship
Roman Reigns vs. AJ Styles
**1/2
CD Smiles's rating:
Four-Way Match
Daga vs. Argenis vs. Kobra Moon vs. Mascarita Sagrada
*

Marty Martinez vs. Killshot
***1/2

Gift of the Gods Championship 7-way Match
Texano vs. Joey Ryan vs. The Mack vs. Sinenstro de la Muerte vs. Aerostar vs. Sexy Star vs. Chavo Guerrero
*1/2
CD Smiles's rating:
Mr. Cisco vs. Cortez Castro vs. Joey Ryan
N/A

Lucha Underground Trios Championship Match
Son of Havoc, Ivelisse & Johnny Mundo vs. Rey Mysterio, Prince Puma & El Dragon Azteca Jr.
*

Graver Consequences Match for the Lucha Underground Championship
Matanza Cueto vs. Mil Muertes
**1/2
CD Smiles's rating:
Lio Rush vs. ACH
**

The Addiction vs. Motor City Machine Guns vs. Roppongi Vice
***

The Young Bucks & Kenny Omega vs. Hiroshi Tanahashi, Michael Elgin & Yoshitatsu
**1/2

Kazuchika Okada vs. Matt Sydal
**1/2

Jay Lethal vs. Donovan Dijak
***1/2

Gedo vs. Dalton Castle
**

Tetsuya Naito vs. Moose
***1/2

All Night Express vs. Jushin Thunder Liger & Cheeseburger
*

KUSHIDA vs. Kyle O'Reilly
****

Kamaitachi vs. Cedric Alexander vs. Dalton Castle vs. Caprice Coleman
**1/2

Tomohiro Ishii vs. Will Ferrara
*

Guerrillas of Destiny, Matt Jackson & Kenny Omega vs. The Briscoes, Roderick Strong & Jay Lethal
**1/2
CD Smiles's rating:
Aztec Medallion Match
Marty Martinez vs. The Mack
*

Aztec Medallion Match
King Cuerno vs. Sinestro de la Muerte
1/2*

Aztec Medallion Match
Cage vs. Mascarita Sagrada
N/A

No Mas Match for an Aztec Medallion
Mariposa vs. Sexy Star
**1/2
CD Smiles's rating:

Kevin Owens vs. Sami Zayn
**1/2

Dean Ambrose vs. Chris Jericho
****

WWE Women's Championship Match
Natalya vs. Charlotte
*

WWE World Heavyweight Championship Match
AJ Styles vs. Roman Reigns
*1/2
Steel Cage Match for an Aztec Medallion
Cage vs. Johnny Mundo
**1/2

Four-Way Elimination Trios Tournament Final Match for the Lucha Underground Trios Championship
Fenix, Jack Evans & PJ Black vs. The Crew & Joey Ryan vs. Rey Mysterio, Prince Puma & El Dragon Azteca Jr. vs. Son of Havoc & Ivelisse
***
CD Smiles's rating:
Aerostar vs. Drago
**1/2

Trios Tournament First Round Match
The Disciples of Death vs. Jack Evans, PJ Black & Fenix
*1/2

Lucha Underground Championship Match
Mil Muertes vs. Matanza
**
CD Smiles's rating:
Load more items (24 more in this list)

Wrestling Journal '16

2016 Wrestling Journal

2016 Wrastlin Journal

2016 (in wrestling)


Top Ten Matches of 2016
Marufuji vs. Okada - July 18th
Nakamura vs. Zayn - April 1st
Omega vs. Naito - August 13th
Balor vs. Samoa Joe - April 1st
Ospreay vs. Ricochet - May 27th
Zayn vs. Owens - July 24th
Ambrose vs. Jericho - May 1st
Gargano vs. Ciampa - August 3rd
Lynch vs. Banks vs. Charlotte - April 3rd
KUSHIDA vs. O'Reilly - May 11th

Added to




Related lists

Oscars 2016 Winners (My Version)
24 item list by darthjoker12
11 votes 1 comment
Golden Globes 2016 Winners (My Version)
14 item list by darthjoker12
5 votes 1 comment
MTV Movie Awards 2016 Winners (My Version)
14 item list by darthjoker12
5 votes 2 comments
Top 10: Favorite Brawlers in Wrestling
10 item list by JaimePintoD
1 votes 1 comment
All Elite Wrestling Roster
63 item list by jordanwiles94
2 votes
My personal Ranking of Wrestling Promotions
27 item list by JaimePintoD
3 votes 1 comment
Cannes Film Festival Movies 2016
47 item list by Stella
32 votes 3 comments
All of All Elite Wrestling's Women
23 item list by jordanwiles94
4 votes
Top 20: Favorite Technical Wrestlers
20 item list by JaimePintoD
5 votes 1 comment

View more top voted lists

People who voted for this also voted for