Top 10 worst movies 2010
Sort by:
Showing 10 items
Decade:
Rating:
List Type:
Tooth Fairy (2010)
Note : Why on Earth every single major action movie star always get involved in some worthless comedies? Anyway, the whole thing was just an inane and stupid familly feature and an incredible waste of talent.
johanlefourbe's rating:
Sex and the City 2 (2010)
Note : Honestly, the first installment was not bad at all but this sequel was downright awful. It was boring, misguided and lasted forever (about 150 mins!). The humor was horrendous and to send them in such a luxurious decadent hotel was totally inappropriate in this time of economic depression when many struggle to make ends meet.
johanlefourbe's rating:
Alpha And Omega (2010)
Note Well, eventually, in spite of my already low expectations, it managed to be even worse than I expected and I would go even further and say that it was probably one of the worst animated features I have ever seen. Seriously, that they ended up releasing a whole bunch of sequels afterwards is beyond me. First of all, the damned thing was just terribly ugly and, in this area, the whole thing was already seriously pathetic. Then, they came up with a lame plot involving different kinds of wolves who were not supposed to mate and the whole concept was just so boring and generic. It was also the kind of movies where half of the animals were acting like some actual wild animals, growling and such while the other half was able to talk to each other, use a tree trunk as a sled or even play some golf and such weird and nonsensical separation between the animals is something that you will often see in such lazy animated features. Since the whole thing was just so damned predictable, they also had to fill the running time with some rather random scenes which didn't provide any improvement whatsoever.
johanlefourbe's rating:
Note: One of the biggest downsides of the current CGI technology is that, nowadays, it is not so difficult anymore to animate any anymal as you like so, as a result, you end with all these movies dealing with talking animals, like 'Garfield', 'Beverly Hills Chihuahua', 'HOP' or ' Yogi Bear' (also in this list). Well, in this genre, I think this movie might be the worst one I have seen so far. I mean, I have to admit it, I'm not really familiar with the comics it is coming from but it seemed to be even less faithful than 'Garfield' already was. I mean, in the original comics, Marmaduke never talked and that's what he never stopped doing during the whole movie, talking nonsense. A part from that, I won't start to describe the plot which was just really inane.
johanlefourbe's rating:
The Spy Next Door (2010)
Note: Honestly, I don’t really know why I keep wasting my time with Jackie Chan’s US productions. Ok, I have to admit it, the Rush Hour and Shanghai Noon flicks were quite enjoyable but the rest is just some serious garbage (I still have to see ‘The Tuxedo’ but I’m not really optimistic). I mean, at first you get a pretty neat montage including other Jackie Chan spy movies and you think for a few seconds that the whole thing might be actually pretty entertaining but, right away, you get a really pityful scene involving a mom, her 3 kids and a pig. From then on, it never became better and the whole thing was just a chore to watch.
johanlefourbe's rating:
Yogi Bear (2010)
Note: Eventually, the only thing I really enjoyed with this flick is that it was really short (barely 70 minutes long). To be honest, the animation of Yogi Bear and Boo Boo was pretty impressive, I mean, those guys really have the technical means to seamlessly mix CGI animation with live action, that’s for sure but what’s the point actually if it doesn’t enhance the storytelling? Above all, the plot was just really predictable and completely tedious.
johanlefourbe's rating:
6 Souls (2010)
Note: Well, even if it was maybe not the worst movie I have seen with Julianne Moore, it wasn’t far from it, I’m afraid. Basically, it started out with a mental patient with a multiple personalities disorder but, like so many other thrillers or horror films, instead of developing a realistic and relational portrait of such a disease, they went paranormal which is such a lame and predictable approach. However, in this case, it was actually even worse as they went for some religious mumbo-jumbo which became increasingly non-sensical. Towards the end, there was a flashback supposedly explaining what actually happened to Jonathan Rhys Meyers’s character but I don’t think I would be able to explain how it all actually went down. The fact that I stopped caring about what was going on for at least 30 mins before this flashback probably didn’t help. Concerning Rhys Meyers, I can understand the appeal for him to play a character with multiple personalities but I’m afraid he didn’t have the acting chops to pull this off.
johanlefourbe's rating:
Killers (2010)
Note: Gosh... That was painful... Right from the start, this movie seemed to be a disaster. First, you have a really annoying scene with Katherine Heigl and her parents in a plane. Then, you have a really pathetic scene when Ashton Kutcher is supposed to convince us that he is a spy. Finally, they get together in a lift and Kutcher pretends he speaks fluently French.... I mean, I'm French and I could barely understand what he said! I mean, he is a freaking actor! Can't he learn how to speak out properly 2 lines of French?!? And those were the very first 3 scenes of the movie...
johanlefourbe's rating:
Note: Even though I'm a sucker for those post-apocalyptic features, this one was rather weak. First of all, the special effects for the shadows were pretty cheesy and it would have worked better if they didn't show anything, in my opinion. Finally, the story was just really weak and didn't add anything to the overused formula.
johanlefourbe's rating:
Crazy on the Outside (2010)
Note: I must admit, it was a little bit better than Tim Allen's usual fare. First of all, there was a pretty cool cast and I especially enjoyed Sigourney Weaver which displayed some pretty good comedic skills here. Still, who I am kidding ? Like I said before, even though it was a little bit better than the usual Tim Allen’s flicks, it was still damned average. I mean, the whole thing was just really unfocused with way too many undeveloped and uninteresting sub-plots.
johanlefourbe's rating:
These are the worst movies I have seen which came out in 2010